Jump to content
S_And_J

Final Checklist of Documents

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey All!

 

It's finally got to that point where we're able to submit our AOS packet! I was hoping someone could put our mind at ease (it feels like all I do is worry about this stuff) and make sure we haven't missed anything from the list below?

 

I-485 - Adjustment of Status

  • Check for $1225
  • 2x Passport photos
  • I-485
  • G-1145 
  • Marriage certificate
  • NOA2 from K1
  • I-94
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • Birth Certificate
  • Completed DS-3025 Vaccination Sheet

 

I-864 - Affidavit of Support

  • I-864
  • Employment Letter
  • Paystubs
  • Recent Tax Returns 
  • W2s for most Recent Tax Year
  • Sponsor's passport photo page
  • Sponsor's birth certificate

 

I-131 - Travel Document AP

  • I-131 Form
  • G-1145
  • 2x passport photos
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • I-94
  • Marriage certificate
  • Statement for how I qualify for AP (AOS Filer)

 

I-765 - EAD

  • I-765 Form
  • G-1145
  • 2x passport photos
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • I-94
  • Marriage certificate

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, S_And_J said:

Hey All!

 

It's finally got to that point where we're able to submit our AOS packet! I was hoping someone could put our mind at ease (it feels like all I do is worry about this stuff) and make sure we haven't missed anything from the list below?

 

I-485 - Adjustment of Status

  • Check for $1225
  • 2x Passport photos
  • I-485
  • G-1145 
  • Marriage certificate
  • NOA2 from K1
  • I-94
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • Birth Certificate
  • Completed DS-3025 Vaccination Sheet

 

I-864 - Affidavit of Support

  • I-864
  • Employment Letter
  • Paystubs
  • Recent Tax Returns 
  • W2s for most Recent Tax Year
  • Sponsor's passport photo page
  • Sponsor's birth certificate

 

I-131 - Travel Document AP

  • I-131 Form
  • G-1145
  • 2x passport photos
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • I-94
  • Marriage certificate
  • Statement for how I qualify for AP (AOS Filer)

 

I-765 - EAD

  • I-765 Form
  • G-1145
  • 2x passport photos
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • I-94
  • Marriage certificate

 

Thanks!

Other than the AP statement for qualification (which is not needed for K1s as filing AP with AOS is routine and no explanation is necessary), you are perfect.

Also if you dont have any prior divorces between either of you or if the applicant doesnt have a criminal record, then you have submitted everything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What about form  I-693 to complement DS-3025?


Jan 5, 2018: Preparation started

Jan 19, 2018: I-129F Packet is sent

Jan 22, 2018: Electronic NOA1 is received

Feb 1, 2018: Hard Copy NOA1 is received 

Oct 3, 2018: NOA2 (APPROOVVEEEDDD!!!) 254 DAYS

 



event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, iwir said:

What about form  I-693 to complement DS-3025?

I was under the impression that if I completed my immigration medical in my home country (for the K1) that as long as I was applying for AOS within six months it would still be valid and I would only need to attach the completed vaccination sheet? Is that right? :o 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all looks good to me. We sent in the DS-3025 completed vaccination report from his medical and nothing else because that's all that was given. We haven't had any RFE and our status just changed to ready to be scheduled for interview so I guess that's a good thing.

 

You don't need the AP statement. You're sending a copy of the marriage certificate with it and a copy of your K1. That's good enough for them.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I-864 - Affidavit of Support

  • I-864
  • Employment Letter
  • Paystubs
  • Recent Tax Returns 
  •  W2s for most Recent Tax Year
  • Sponsor's passport photo page
  • Sponsor's birth certificate

 

This above is part of the I-485 packet documentation. It is not a fourth application. There are three separate applications (greencard, travel, work) that go together in the same envelope.  Clip the I-864 affidavit of support in with the I-485 packet.

 

Also make sure you understand the tax documents. A complete tax return is defined as:

  • photocopy of all forms/schedules in your return PLUS the W2 for that tax year. 

 A tax return without a W2 or vice versa is not complete. If your list means you are sending 2015, 2016, 2017 tax returns, then make sure each has a W2 with it. 

 

Or... you can get free Tax Return Transcripts from the IRS for those years and they are sufficient by themselves without worrying if you copied the right pages of your return or had W2s. A transcript covers everything. 

 

Only the 2017 return/W2 (or 2017 transcript) is required. The other two years are optional.

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, S_And_J said:

I was under the impression that if I completed my immigration medical in my home country (for the K1) that as long as I was applying for AOS within six months it would still be valid and I would only need to attach the completed vaccination sheet? Is that right? :o 

It's one year but you are correct.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

 

This above is part of the I-485 packet documentation. It is not a fourth application. There are three separate applications (greencard, travel, work) that go together in the same envelope.  Clip the I-864 affidavit of support in with the I-485 packet.

 

Also make sure you understand the tax documents. A complete tax return is defined as:

  • photocopy of all forms/schedules in your return PLUS the W2 for that tax year. 

 A tax return without a W2 or vice versa is not complete. If your list means you are sending 2015, 2016, 2017 tax returns, then make sure each has a W2 with it. 

 

Or... you can get free Tax Return Transcripts from the IRS for those years and they are sufficient by themselves without worrying if you copied the right pages of your return or had W2s. A transcript covers everything. 

 

Only the 2017 return/W2 (or 2017 transcript) is required. The other two years are optional.

Plus if she/he ie sending paystubs, the instructions for i864 state 6 months worth but you have not stated how many you are sending in your list.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/17/2018 at 10:27 PM, S_And_J said:

Hey All!

 

It's finally got to that point where we're able to submit our AOS packet! I was hoping someone could put our mind at ease (it feels like all I do is worry about this stuff) and make sure we haven't missed anything from the list below?

 

I-485 - Adjustment of Status

  • Check for $1225
  • 2x Passport photos
  • I-485
  • G-1145 
  • Marriage certificate
  • NOA2 from K1
  • I-94
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • Birth Certificate
  • Completed DS-3025 Vaccination Sheet

 

I-864 - Affidavit of Support

  • I-864
  • Employment Letter
  • Paystubs
  • Recent Tax Returns 
  • W2s for most Recent Tax Year
  • Sponsor's passport photo page
  • Sponsor's birth certificate

 

I-131 - Travel Document AP

  • I-131 Form
  • G-1145
  • 2x passport photos
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • I-94
  • Marriage certificate
  • Statement for how I qualify for AP (AOS Filer)

 

I-765 - EAD

  • I-765 Form
  • G-1145
  • 2x passport photos
  • Passport photo page
  • Passport k1 visa page
  • I-94
  • Marriage certificate

 

Thanks!

Hi - I'm getting married in a few weeks and trying to prepare as much of this packet as possible before that, so this post is really helpful! Quick question - do we really need to send so many duplicate documents? I'm guessing yes but just want to check before I make 3 copies of my passport photo page and K-1 page and I-94 AND 3 separate e-notification forms! Thanks :)

Edited by ITMFA

  • 10/30/2018 POE on K-1 visa
  • 12/03/2018 Married 😍
  • 12/07/2018 Sent AOS, EAD and AP forms 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ITMFA said:

Hi - I'm getting married in a few weeks and trying to prepare as much of this packet as possible before that, so this post is really helpful! Quick question - do we really need to send so many duplicate documents? I'm guessing yes but just want to check before I make 3 copies of my passport photo page and K-1 page and I-94 AND 3 separate e-notification forms! Thanks :)

It is three completely separate applications so each must have the required documents to stand alone when they are separated and sent to process at different locations. I do not agree with triple copies of e-notification. That will simply let you know that the mailing arrived at it's destination. Everything is put in one envelope so I think you only need to know the one envelope arrived. I know the instructions say to send with the application, but I believe that's if it was the sole application you were filing and not a 3-in-1 envelope mailing.

I also do not see that the marriage certificate is required for the Work authorization (I765) or AP travel document (I-131).

 

 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Meggan P said:

So do I need 3 certified copies of our Marriage Certificate? One for each packet? I only got two 

 

I only got one and sent a photocopy of it with the I-485. None in the other two. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×