Jump to content
brandonflude1

Travelling after filing AOS.

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! Sorry if I don't explain this well, I hope it makes sense to someone.

 

I'm looking at planning a family get together here in the UK for 2020, and assuming my K1 will be sorted, I'll be married, living the American dream, right?!

 

By this point, I'm assuming I'll have the conditional green card, the advance parole, and right to work etc..

 

Am I correct in assuming I can travel back to the UK for a couple of weeks, and then reenter the US with my passport and my green card?

Am I likely to have any issues reentering?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have your green card, you use that and your passport to re-enter the US.....you would not need advance parole or work authorization document.

If you don't yet have your green card, you will need your advance parole document/card and your passport to re-enter the US.

Either way, yes, you can leave the US and re-enter.  Most people don't have any issues.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, missileman said:

If you have your green card, you use that and your passport to re-enter the US.....you would not need advance parole or work authorization document.

If you don't yet have your green card, you will need your advance parole document/card and your passport to re-enter the US.

Either way, yes, you can leave the US and re-enter.  Most people don't have any issues.

Perfect - that clears things up.

 

thanks a lot :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as long as you have AP - or a greencard - its not a problem at all


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, brandonflude1 said:

Hi! Sorry if I don't explain this well, I hope it makes sense to someone.

I'm looking at planning a family get together here in the UK for 2020, and assuming my K1 will be sorted, I'll be married, living the American dream, right?!

By this point, I'm assuming I'll have the conditional green card, the advance parole, and right to work etc..

Am I correct in assuming I can travel back to the UK for a couple of weeks, and then reenter the US with my passport and my green card?

Am I likely to have any issues reentering?

Thanks!

As long as you either have a GC or a EAD/AP then you will be fine so don't worry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakejon said:

When are you planning to file for the K1? It took 9-10 months from application to POE and I'm from the UK. We are just submitting our AOS today and i'm expecting 4-6 months for me to get my AP and EAD 

We filed our K-1 early October, so we're due to be on the embassy phase around May. 

 

Question for you, how long did your interview and medical take after the I-129F approval?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brandonflude1 said:

We filed our K-1 early October, so we're due to be on the embassy phase around May. 

 

Question for you, how long did your interview and medical take after the I-129F approval?

4 months but we dragged bits of it out, especially the interview as I wanted a straight approval and not to have any pending medical results per se. Totally worth it though. I remember getting to day 100 and that was a big achievement I thought. All in all, 270 or days we were (again dragged some bits out)

Edited by jakejon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another Q someone may be able to answer.

 

when you’re filing for AOS, do you bundle the I-485, I-765 (employment) and I-131 (advance parole) all in the same packet and mail with just the I-485 fee?

 

and also, does the I-864 go in with this too, or is that taken to the interview? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, brandonflude1 said:

when you’re filing for AOS, do you bundle the I-485, I-765 (employment) and I-131 (advance parole) all in the same packet and mail with just the I-485 fee?

 

and also, does the I-864 go in with this too, or is that taken to the interview? 

Yes, all in 1 packet to concurrently file them. There is no fee for the other forms when filed due to a pending I-485.

The I-864 is a required document for the I-485.

Check the guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brandonflude1 said:

when you’re filing for AOS, do you bundle the I-485, I-765 (employment) and I-131 (advance parole) all in the same packet and mail with just the I-485 fee?

Like @geowrian said, 1 packet and only pay the $1225 I-485 fee ($1140+$85 biometrics); https://www.uscis.gov/news/questions-and-answers/uscis-issue-employment-authorization-and-advance-parole-card-adjustment-status-applicants-questions-and-answers:

Quote

Q5. How much does this card cost?

A5. If you submitted an application for adjustment of status on or after July 30, 2007 (or on or after August 18, 2007, for employment-based cases), you will pay only one fee to file Form I-485, Form I-765 and Form I-131. The fee for Form I-485 is <outdated cost>, and there is no separate fee for Forms I-765 and I-131 associated with a Form I-485. For those cases that were filed under the old fee structure, the costs for this card will equal the combined costs of filing Forms I-131 and I-765, which is a total of <outdated cost>. Visit www.uscis.gov/fees for more information.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, TM92 said:

 

OP,  be aware that by the time you do your AOS  (probably some time next year) you will need to check USCIS website for the new fee. Filing fees change every year.

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Sunnyland said:

Filing fees change every year. 

They can change at any time, but it usually is not yearly. The last fee change for most forms was almost 2 years ago, and the one before that was 5 years prior.

But yes, always check the latest form/instructions/fees/etc. before filing. :thumbs:


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×