Jump to content
msdanielle21

Getting married to my Moroccan fiancé next year, Need advice.

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. 

I just want to start by saying I am new to this website and find it more helpful that there are more people going through similar journeys. ūüėä

 

I met my fiancé in April of this year and have been talking and getting to know each other online.  We finally met in person in August and I stayed for almost one month. During this time, I met his family and got to know him way better and fell in love with his culture. Well we both want to get married but we're having trouble deciding which route to take because I am going back to visit in the beginning of 2019. I'm already starting the FBI background check because I've heard it takes awhile. Plus either route I go, this is one required document.

Edited by msdanielle21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, msdanielle21 said:

I'm already starting the FBI background check because I've heard it takes awhile. Plus either route I go, this is one required document.

You’re the USC? You don’t need anything from the FBI. USCIS wil perform their own background checks. The immigrant needs a background check from his home country and any other country where he has lived but not from the FBI.

 

The denial rate for fiancé visa is very high from Morocco so marrying and applying for a CR-1 might be better but you need LOTS of strong evidence - multiple visits being the best evidence. 

 

If if you have one or more of the typical red flags for Morocco you will need even stronger evidence to overcome them:

 

- USC is female and older than the Moroccan (when I say older I mean 15 years or more age difference)

- USC is white and different religion to the Moroccan 

- USC is beyond the usual child-bearing age 

- Moroccan is childless 

- Moroccan has previously attempted to get into the USA on student or work visas or through previous fiancées

 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, msdanielle21 said:


ūüėä

 

I'm already starting the FBI background check because I've heard it takes awhile. Plus either route I go, this is one required document.

No you don't.

 

The gov't does their own check on citizens. If you file K1, you need to provide information for any convictions (other than traffic below a certain $ fine or those involving drugs or alcohol, if i remember right). No FBI check involved (im sure they do one but you do not have to provide it)

 

The intending immigrant must furnish their police checks for any country they have lived in for more than 6 months after age 16.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† NOA2 ‚̧ԳŹ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JFH said:

You’re the USC? You don’t need anything from the FBI. USCIS wil perform their own background checks. The immigrant needs a background check from his home country and any other country where he has lived but not from the FBI.

 

The denial rate for fiancé visa is very high from Morocco so marrying and applying for a CR-1 might be better but you need LOTS of strong evidence - multiple visits being the best evidence. 

 

If if you have one or more of the typical red flags for Morocco you will need even stronger evidence to overcome them:

 

- USC is female and older than the Moroccan (when I say older I mean 15 years or more age difference)

- USC is white and different religion to the Moroccan 

- USC is beyond the usual child-bearing age 

- Moroccan is childless 

- Moroccan has previously attempted to get into the USA on student or work visas or through previous fiancées

 

I was not aware that a red flag is the Moroccan being childless. I have no children of my own, as well. Interesting. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, msdanielle21 said:

I was not aware that a red flag is the Moroccan being childless. I have no children of my own, as well. Interesting. Thank you.

Being childless and the fiancée being beyond the usual child-bearing age is what I meant. In other words, the Moroccan man would then never be able to experience fatherhood. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, msdanielle21 said:

I was not aware that a red flag is the Moroccan being childless. I have no children of my own, as well. Interesting. Thank you.

example: if youre 50 and hes 20, it will raise eyebrows, because that is not within the cultural norm and you are outside of standard child bearing age.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† NOA2 ‚̧ԳŹ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, debbiedoo said:

example: if youre 50 and hes 20, it will raise eyebrows, because that is not within the cultural norm and you are outside of standard child bearing age.

I understand. My mistake. My age is 30 and he is 25. I was nervous in the beginning because of his age. Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, msdanielle21 said:

I understand. My mistake. My age is 30 and he is 25. I was nervous in the beginning because of his age. Thanks. 

That is a relatively small difference for this Consulate, how much time have you spent together since your first visit?


‚ÄúIf you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.‚ÄĚ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Boiler said:

That is a relatively small difference for this Consulate, how much time have you spent together since your first visit?

I've only had one visit spent with him. I haven't gone back since then. We do communicate everyday through texts and video calls. I plan on going back to visit him in February or March. Or sooner, if possible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give it a few more visits before you file anything.


‚ÄúIf you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.‚ÄĚ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the age difference is not significant in your case.

 

multiple visits before getting married or filing for a k1 are highly recommended in morocco as their denial rates are very high (very high fraud country)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬†¬† NOA2 ‚̧ԳŹ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My Moroccan husband was approved for the K1 visa last year and is now in the US with me. With that said, if I could back and re-do the process, I would go the CR1 route. The CR1 is overall the better and ultimately cheaper visa. It has as a slightly higher approval rate in Morocco. 

 

Those in this thread who are saying the FBI report/background check isn't needed are technically correct. It isn't needed for filing a petition with USCIS, but it is needed to go through the marriage process in Morocco. Depending on where your partner lives and how familiar they are with the marriage process, the timeline to get married in Morocco is anywhere from 1-3 weeks. 


K1 Visa Process                                                                                                   

Spoiler

 

December 19, 2016: NOA1 receive date 

May 5, 2017: NOA2 hardcopy (still listed as 'received' online...)

May 23, 2017: NVC case number assigned

July 10, 2017: Interview
July 14, 2017: Visa in hand
July 27, 2017: POE at ORD

August 5, 2017: Married!

 

See my 'About Me' section on my profile for a more detailed step by step journey of our K1 Journey through the Casablanca consulate in Morocco

 

AOS Process    

Spoiler

 

AOS Process  

September 8, 2017 : Mailed AOS Packet

September 16, 2017 : NOA1 text/emails (receive date Sept. 12)

October 2, 2017 : Biometrics Appointment

October 13, 2017 : RFIE letter received in mail (they want an English translated Birth Certificate, which we included in the original petition...)

January 24, 2018: EAD/AP Combo Card in hand

August 9, 2018: AOS Interview (Approved)

August 9, 2018: "Card in Production"

August 16, 2018: Green card in hand

 

 

May 2020: ROC!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, JFH said:

You’re the USC? You don’t need anything from the FBI. USCIS wil perform their own background checks. The immigrant needs a background check from his home country and any other country where he has lived but not from the FBI.

 

The denial rate for fiancé visa is very high from Morocco so marrying and applying for a CR-1 might be better but you need LOTS of strong evidence - multiple visits being the best evidence. 

 

If if you have one or more of the typical red flags for Morocco you will need even stronger evidence to overcome them:

 

- USC is female and older than the Moroccan (when I say older I mean 15 years or more age difference)

- USC is white and different religion to the Moroccan 

- USC is beyond the usual child-bearing age 

- Moroccan is childless 

- Moroccan has previously attempted to get into the USA on student or work visas or through previous fiancées

 

She is talking about the criminal report we need to marry in Morocco / she does need one

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
√ó