Jump to content
James Joyce

K-1 Fiancee / How Soon Can She Buy Healthcare?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi There - My fiancee will be coming to the U.S. in Feb on a K-1 visa. We plan to marry around 2 weeks after she arrives. I am self-employeed and have healthcare through the ACA Marketplace in NJ. How soon can I add my fiancee to my plan? Can I add her as soon as we marry? She already has a social security number from a previous time in the U.S.

 

My hope is that I can add her to my plan quickly and not have to wait for her AOS. Thanks

 

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were CR1. I couldn't add my wife until she had her social security number. Probably the same for K1


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, James Joyce said:

Hi There - My fiancee will be coming to the U.S. in Feb on a K-1 visa. We plan to marry around 2 weeks after she arrives. I am self-employeed and have healthcare through the ACA Marketplace in NJ. How soon can I add my fiancee to my plan? Can I add her as soon as we marry? She already has a social security number from a previous time in the U.S.

 

My hope is that I can add her to my plan quickly and not have to wait for her AOS. Thanks

 

James

My fiancé came here on November 15, 2017 and we married December 12. I added him to my insurance on December 13th. His coverage began January 1, 2018

My coverage was through the market place. They give you two months to get them a SSN and/or resident status to them.

Edited by janet3
More information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, janet3 said:

My fiancé came here on November 15, 2017 and we married December 12. I added him to my insurance on December 13th. His coverage began January 1, 2018

My coverage was through the market place. They give you two months to get them a SSN and/or resident status to them.

Thank you so much! This is what I was hoping. One question - did you have to send the marketplace a copy of your marriage certificate to add your husband? I am guessing not if you added him so quickly?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, James Joyce said:

Thank you so much! This is what I was hoping. One question - did you have to send the marketplace a copy of your marriage certificate to add your husband? I am guessing not if you added him so quickly?

I didn’t have to send the marriage certificate. I sent a copy of the K1 visa, NOA2 for the 129f, a copy of his passport id page and a copy of the I 94.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I contacted my insurance company a few weeks before my fiancé entered the United States.  I explained the situation and told them we had a wedding date set for June 1st.  They told me his coverage would start the day of our wedding and even sent me his insurance card.  We applied for his SSN a few weeks later and called the insurance company as soon as we knew the number.  I was kind of nervous about the whole process, but it ended up working very smoothly.


Click here for K1:

Spoiler

11/19/2016                 Mailed I-129F packet
11/21/2016                 NOA1 received date
11/25/2016                 Date on NOA1 hard copy
11/28/2016                 NOA1 arrived in the mail
02/16/2017                 NOA2 (USCIS website and Case Tracker app)
02/21/2017                 NOA2 arrived in the mail
03/08/2017                 Case arrived at the NVC
03/09/2017                 NVC assigned case number
03/13/2017                 Case left the NVC
03/17/2017                 Case arrived in Montreal; status updated to "Ready"
03/17/2017                 Submitted DS-160
03/18/2017                 E-mailed Packet 3 to Montreal
03/20/2017                 Received Packet 4
04/26/2017                 Visa interview in Montreal - Approved!!!
04/27/2017                 CEAC status changed from "Administrative Processing" to "Visa Issued".
04/28/2017                 Visa arrived
05/29/2017                 POE Toronto (Pre-Clearance)/Minneapolis
06/01/2017                 Legal marriage
07/29/2017                 Wedding ceremony with family and friends

 

Marriage-Based Adjustment of Status:

06/16/2017                 Mailed AOS packet to Chicago lockbox

06/19/2017                 Chicago lockbox received

07/03/2017                 Notification texts & e-mails

07/12/2017                 NOA hard copies arrived in the mail

07/25/2017                 Biometrics letter arrived

08/02/2017                 Biometrics appointment

11/06/2017                 EAD and AP approval notice arrived in the mail

11/08/2017                 EAD card arrived (145 days after we sent our AOS packet)

03/15/2018                 Status changed to "Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview"

07/21/2018                 Submitted paperwork to renew EAD/AP

09/01/2018                 Interview notice arrived in the mail

10/03/2018                 AOS interview (474 days after we mailed our paperwork)

11/08/2018                 InfoPass appointment to inquire about green card.  Learned that our file had been moved to the
                                       storage room for approved cases, but had not been marked "approved" in the computer system.

11/16/2018                 Online case status changed to "approved" (44 days after AOS interview)

11/21/2018                 Green card was mailed

11/24/2018                 Green card arrived!!!!!  (526 days after applying for AOS)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×