Jump to content
abelone

New tourist visa after applying for marriage license on previous visit?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, first post but have gotten tons of help by reading this forum over the past year, so thanks everyone.

 

My situation involves two women, and I have two questions. I wasn't sure whether to post this here or in the Marriage Visa section, since it involves both. Without going into a bunch of details, my situation is this:

 

I've been dating a girl from Mexico since September, 2016 (she lives there, I am in the states).

In March, 2017, met girl from Honduras while she was in the U.S. studying. Temporarily ended relationship with girl from Mexico because I was unsure about things and wanted to see how I felt with girl from Honduras.

In June, 2017, applied for marriage license with girl from Honduras, but we ended up not going through with it and she went back to her country. Part of reason we decided not to get married was because 1. too soon, and 2. I still had feelings for girl from Mexico.

March, 2018 applied for K1 visa with girl from Mexico, which is still in progress, her interview in Juarez is in December.

 

My questions are:
1. For the girl in Honduras, will the fact that we applied for a marriage license (even though we never actually got it) affect her ability to get another tourist visa to come to the US to visit? She has family here and is afraid they will reject her visa application because they will see that she applied for a marriage license and think she only wants to come here to get married and stay. Although this is not the case at all (she lives well in Honduras), it may appear that way to a visa interviewer.

2. Will the fact that I applied for a marriage license with another person last year affect my fiance's chance to get the K1 visa and come here to get married?

 

Thanks for any insight you can provide!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the marriage didn't occur no one is married. The first woman isn't married and can apply for a US Visa as a single woman.   Your current fiance does not need to say anything about your previous application for a marriage license.   If you are worried about it coming up go to Juarez with your fiance in case to CO has a question. 

 

This time I hope you are sure about this girl from Mexico.

 

Buena Suerte


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×