Jump to content
JudeB77

Missing vaccination records

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've just received a copy of my vaccinations record from my GP, and it's missing everything before the age of 11 - basically, pretty much everything I'll need to show evidence of when I go for my medical!

I'm going to try to track down a copy of those records but in the likely event that I can't, will I have to have them all over again or will the results of a blood test showing immunity be enough?

I'm in the UK, and have just received notification that the embassy in London has received my application. I'd like to get things moving as quickly as possible and I really don't want to have to have multiple vaccinations if I don't need to have them. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JudeB77 said:

I've just received a copy of my vaccinations record from my GP, and it's missing everything before the age of 11 - basically, pretty much everything I'll need to show evidence of when I go for my medical!

I'm going to try to track down a copy of those records but in the likely event that I can't, will I have to have them all over again or will the results of a blood test showing immunity be enough?

I'm in the UK, and have just received notification that the embassy in London has received my application. I'd like to get things moving as quickly as possible and I really don't want to have to have multiple vaccinations if I don't need to have them. Thanks!

My husband did not have his either, do not let it become a big stress for you, the doctors who do the medical understand that things go missing from time to time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My doctors were awesome. 

 

I got a DTaP and MMR booster for free and a travel vaccination card stamped and signed. 

 

Ask them, they should hook you up. 

 

According to the good folks on here you need to have the MMR within 3 weeks of the medical date of they'll give you another one.  They want 2 in 10 years. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×