Jump to content
JFox762

Is it a bad idea to change jobs this late in the process?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My employer has been lying to me, and my fellow coworkers about a pay-raise we were promised. Long story short, we haven't received the raise we were promised. I'm not some entitled leftist who thinks I'm entitled to a particular pay rate... but I *DO* believe I *AM* entitled to a raise I was promised. I am sick of being disrespected by my employer in this way.

Unfortunately, I don't feel free to seek employment elsewhere... because if I get another job... my wife will be asked about what company I work for... and it won't match what the Embassy has written down in my file. Should I simply wait until my wife gets here? Its just that there are plenty of opportunities out there, and I want to start looking for a different job now. 

ETA: So you don't have to check my timeline, we're currently just waiting on an interview date to be given to us. 

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, HarryWL said:

You could always get a co-sponsor if that’s a feasible option? 

Co-Sponsor!? Why would I need a co-sponsor? We already passed the NVC stage... and I meet the income requirements even without the promised raise. 

Besides, even if I needed to do that, I'd just use my house (Assets in lieu of income). I own a $120,000 house that I only owe $7,000 on.

Edited by JFox762

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JFox762 said:

Co-Sponsor!? Why would I need a co-sponsor? We already passed the NVC stage... and I meet the income requirements even without the promised raise. 

Besides, even if I needed to do that, I'd just use my house (Assets in lieu of income). I own a $120,000 house that I only owe $7,000 on.

 

So you basically just answered your own question lol. If you do leave the job without having a new job, just have evidence of assets in lieu on hand for the embassy appointment.

 

Also details can change quite rapidly on documents in the space of a few months. highly unlikely it’ll be an issue though, best of luck. 

Edited by HarryWL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, HarryWL said:

 

So you basically just answered your own question lol. If you do leave the job without having a new job, just have evidence of assets in lieu on hand for the embassy appointment.

 

Also details can change quite rapidly on documents in the space of a few months. highly unlikely it’ll be an issue though, best of luck. 

I'm not planning to quit until I have my hands on another solid job offer. 

My concern is whether it hurts our chances at the interview? If the Embassy has my forms that say "Works at ABC Corp" and they ask my wife where I work... and she says "XYZ Inc".... that would cause an issue, no?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, JFox762 said:

I'm not planning to quit until I have my hands on another solid job offer. 

My concern is whether it hurts our chances at the interview? If the Embassy has my forms that say "Works at ABC Corp" and they ask my wife where I work... and she says "XYZ Inc".... that would cause an issue, no?

 

Very unlikely, just have your wife carry a letter from the new company stating your employment date, hours, rate of pay/salary etc. That’s on the hypothetical that you do change jobs before the interview. 

 

But you don’t really have much to be worried about. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No issue transferring jobs. Have a new I-864 + supporting documents prepared to present if they ask for it (otherwise don't mention it).

 

37 minutes ago, JFox762 said:

We already passed the NVC stage... and I meet the income requirements even without the promised raise. 

NVC only does a preliminary review of the I-864 to see if you meet the minimum requirements to file. The CO makes the final call based on the totality of the circumstances.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can accept a new job. as long as it meets the income requirements, its not an issue.

 

i just started a new job a month ago. making significantly more. thats only a good thing ;) 

 

just be prepared to show letter of employment/pay stubs. I have my offer letter, am keeping the pay stubs and also showing the deposits into my bank account (and the previous 3 years tax transcripts)


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to US Embassy and Consulate Discussion.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×