Jump to content
f2avisa

POE information [merged threads]

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi - have a few questions for the port of entry for my wife. (just got our f2a visa and we already paid the GC fee)

 

1. Would she need to fill out the i94 form? I think its for nonimmigrants but unsure

2. Generally f2a visa take more than 2 years, but should my wife explicitly tell officer that its been > 2 years? (so that USCIS doesn't issue a conditional GC)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) No because a) she is an immigrant and 2) they do electronic I-94s now.

2) She can tell him, but it should be in the system already.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, f2avisa said:

Hi - have a few questions for the port of entry for my wife. (just got our f2a visa and we already paid the GC fee)

 

1. Would she need to fill out the i94 form? I think its for nonimmigrants but unsure

2. Generally f2a visa take more than 2 years, but should my wife explicitly tell officer that its been > 2 years? (so that USCIS doesn't issue a conditional GC)

 

1. Does anyone actually fill out an i94 anymore? But no, not for immigrants anyway

2. Correct me if I’m wrong but I believe only CR1 visas are conditional,not F2A.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, f2avisa said:

Hi - my wife just got her immigrant visa. At POE, does she need to fill out i94? 

No. Nowadays, almost no one needs to fill out a paper I-94; only asylees and parolees and land travelers need to fill one out: https://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/i-94 If anyone needs a copy of their I-94, they can print it out online: https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/ Supposedly, US Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents aren't tracked with the I-94 system, but many US Citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents report seeing all their entries and exits using that link.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please stick to your original thread for this question. It is considered spamming to post multiple times for the same question.

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Duplicate threads are now in the same forum and merged.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/6/2018 at 6:40 AM, SusieQQQ said:

1. Does anyone actually fill out an i94 anymore? But no, not for immigrants anyway

2. Correct me if I’m wrong but I believe only CR1 visas are conditional,not F2A.

 

 

For 2 - I think its if you have been married less than 2 years when your visa is issued then its only valid for up to two years and you're supposed to apply for removal of conditions once you make it to the 2 years of marriage (within a couple of months), otherwise its 10 years? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, sherydenise said:

For 2 - I think its if you have been married less than 2 years when your visa is issued then its only valid for up to two years and you're supposed to apply for removal of conditions once you make it to the 2 years of marriage (within a couple of months), otherwise its 10 years? 

To repeat, I’ve never heard of this for F2A - only for CR1. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

To repeat, I’ve never heard of this for F2A - only for CR1. 

Thats what I'm saying, I'm sure its the same for both. I remember reading up on everything when we first filed and I thought I'd be getting a conditional GC, but we've been married for two years already now (took 20 months for approval) and our case is on its way to NVC lol :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, sherydenise said:

Thats what I'm saying, I'm sure its the same for both. I remember reading up on everything when we first filed and I thought I'd be getting a conditional GC, but we've been married for two years already now (took 20 months for approval) and our case is on its way to NVC lol :) 

And I’m sure it’s not, because that also implies F2A children need a conditional green card. And quite obviously there is no need to prove a bona fide relationship for parent-child beyond what is acceptable for the petition to be approved.  I think you got confused. Part of the reason as I understand for the conditional GC is that spouses of USCs (a) don't have a priority date and (b) can naturalize after 3 years, so their path to citizenship is way, way faster than yours will be and thus more of an incentive for fraudulent marriage, hence the extra checks.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

And I’m sure it’s not, because that also implies F2A children need a conditional green card. And quite obviously there is no need to prove a bona fide relationship for parent-child beyond what is acceptable for the petition to be approved.  I think you got confused. Part of the reason as I understand for the conditional GC is that spouses of USCs (a) don't have a priority date and (b) can naturalize after 3 years, so their path to citizenship is way, way faster than yours will be and thus more of an incentive for fraudulent marriage, hence the extra checks.

Ahhh yes, that actually makes sense, I think I did get confused when I looked at it on the USCIS website and just assumed it included LPR spouses too. I haven't checked on it since I first looked over a year ago lol I was trying to load myself with information back then so I knew what to expect. Thanks for that :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×