Jump to content
MarPhee

I-864EZ missing W-2s and timeline

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

I received an email from NVC that I am missing the following:

 

Please gather the below requested financial evidence:

[x] A copy of every W-2 form that relates to your _________2017__________________________ tax returns.

 

===

I checked the packets that I sent to NVC and I confirmed that my W-2s are there. Are they looking for my husband's W-2 as well since we filed jointly? 

If so, is he also needing to sign I-864EZ? I don't need my husband to co-sponsor since my income is enough to bring my parents in the US. 

I am just confused what they meant by the missing 2017 W-2s. 

 

===

Also, how long does it normally take to schedule an interview by the time I got a noticed that they will forward my papers for interview anyway and my parents will bring the missing documents during the interview. The packets will be sent to Manila, Philippines. 

 

===

 

I appreciate all the responses. 

Thank you, All!


August 6, 2009 - AOS Sent together with EAD and AP
August 17, 2009 - Received NOAs of AOS, EAD and AP
Sept. 15, 2009 - Biometrics Appointment
Sept. 24, 2009 - Received E-mail approval notice for EAD and AP
October 2, 2009 - AP on hand
October 3, 2009 - EAD card on hand
November 12, 2009 - Interview Date / Approved
November 23, 2009 - Green Card Received

March 21, 2012 - Lifting Conditions

May 22, 2013 - Citizenship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎11‎/‎4‎/‎2018 at 10:07 PM, MarPhee said:

Hi All,

 

I received an email from NVC that I am missing the following:

 

Please gather the below requested financial evidence:

[x] A copy of every W-2 form that relates to your _________2017__________________________ tax returns.

 

===

I checked the packets that I sent to NVC and I confirmed that my W-2s are there. Are they looking for my husband's W-2 as well since we filed jointly? 

If so, is he also needing to sign I-864EZ? I don't need my husband to co-sponsor since my income is enough to bring my parents in the US. 

I am just confused what they meant by the missing 2017 W-2s. 

 

===

Also, how long does it normally take to schedule an interview by the time I got a noticed that they will forward my papers for interview anyway and my parents will bring the missing documents during the interview. The packets will be sent to Manila, Philippines. 

 

===

 

I appreciate all the responses. 

Thank you, All!

I am in the same situation. I sent all W-2 forms from the first submission along with AOS (I-864EZ) and my income is enough to bring my mother to the USA also. But after that they asked me several times to send ALL my W-2 forms and I've been sent again and again the same W-2 forms + transcript from IRS. I am still in a waiting mode....


12-29-17: I-130 petition sent to Chicago lockbox

1-04-18: Got a text and email from USCIS that application was received

1-09-18: Received hard copy NOA1 - I797C

7-27-18: I-130 petition for Mama approved-I797

09-07-18: Received an email from NVC with the case number and invoice#

9-10-18:   Received a letter by mail from NVC with the case number and invoice#

(Notice Of Immigrant Visa Case Creation)

9-20-18: Paid the fees of AOS and IV.

9-21-2018: Bank Cleared money for AOS and IV 

09-25-2018: CEAC website indicates AOS and IV”PAID"

09-26-2018: AOS package & Financial Evidence uploaded (AOS Status: “Submitted”)

10-04-2018: Ds-260 submitted / civil documents uploaded

10/09/2018 got message from NVC to correct some copies (wrong page scanned)

10/09/2018 the corrected copies have been resend

10/20/2018 (295 days)- NVC status “Accepted”

10/22/2018 (295days)- Resend W-2 forms for 2017

11/01/2018- previews W-2 forms have been accepted and after that I got e-mail from NVC to submit the same W-2 form.

11/09/2018- the status of the W-2 accepted and again I’ve got message from NVC to send them my W-2 forms and new!- my husband return tax. :cry:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×