Jump to content
ehayulhwang

Q about I131 Advance Parole

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. I got married with k1 visa last week and now filling my AOS packages right now, and I am a bit stuck with I131. Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

 

1. In part 2 application type, would I be 1.d. “I am applying for an advance parole document to allow me to return to US after temporary foreign travel”? I don’t see any other type that would be applicable to me.

 

2. In part 3 and 4, what if I don’t have any intended travel date and information right now? I guess I’m a bit confused because I thought AP was a document that allows me to travel when emergency situations arise. This part doesn’t make any sense to me since I can’t plan for emergency situations. Would I send i131 along with i485, or send i131 when I actually face an emergency? If latter is the case, would I get the AP in time for my travel?

 

Thank you!

 

 

Edited by ehayulhwang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, ehayulhwang said:

1. In part 2 application type, would I be 1.d. “I am applying for an advance parole document to allow me to return to US after temporary foreign travel”? I don’t see any other type that would be applicable to me.

Box 1.d. is the correct choice

40 minutes ago, ehayulhwang said:

2. In part 3 and 4, what if I don’t have any intended travel date and information right now? I guess I’m a bit confused because I thought AP was a document that allows me to travel when emergency situations arise. This part doesn’t make any sense to me since I can’t plan for emergency situations. Would I send i131 along with i485, or send i131 when I actually face an emergency? If latter is the case, would I get the AP in time for my travel?

AOS AP can be used at any time, not just for emergencies. For Part 3, what I did was to input an unreasonable date considering USCIS processing timeline. For example, you can fill Part 3 like this:

1. 11/28/2018

2. 16

3.a. No

4.a. No

5. (Just select this box and you are done with Part 3)

The form explicitly states that only DACA AP applicants need to fill Part 4, and just go straight to Part 7. Nonetheless, there is no negative impact in filling Part 4. You can put a generic statement like "Visit my family" or "Visit (insert tourist attraction)". And at least put Canada (you can add countries if you wish).

Remember to select "More than one trip" for #1 in Part 7.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/3/2018 at 5:38 PM, TM92 said:

Box 1.d. is the correct choice

AOS AP can be used at any time, not just for emergencies. For Part 3, what I did was to input an unreasonable date considering USCIS processing timeline. For example, you can fill Part 3 like this:

1. 11/28/2018

2. 16

3.a. No

4.a. No

5. (Just select this box and you are done with Part 3)

The form explicitly states that only DACA AP applicants need to fill Part 4, and just go straight to Part 7. Nonetheless, there is no negative impact in filling Part 4. You can put a generic statement like "Visit my family" or "Visit (insert tourist attraction)". And at least put Canada (you can add countries if you wish).

Remember to select "More than one trip" for #1 in Part 7.

 

Thanks for the answer! Just one more part that's confusing me. The instruction says:

 

Advance Parole Document for Individuals Who Are Currently in the United States
If you are in the United States, you must attach:
(1) A copy of any document issued to you by USCIS showing your present status, if any, in the United States; and
(2) An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole
Document; or
(3) If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the
adjustment application; or
(4) If you are traveling to Canada to apply for an immigrant visa, a copy of the U.S. consular appointment letter;

 

I'm guessing I'm under #3? In this case, is the 'receipt' the AOS payment receipt? And would I still need to attach an explanation? 

 

Thank you again! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ehayulhwang said:

Advance Parole Document for Individuals Who Are Currently in the United States
If you are in the United States, you must attach:
(1) A copy of any document issued to you by USCIS showing your present status, if any, in the United States; and
(2) An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole
Document; or
(3) If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the
adjustment application; or
(4) If you are traveling to Canada to apply for an immigrant visa, a copy of the U.S. consular appointment letter;

 

I'm guessing I'm under #3? In this case, is the 'receipt' the AOS payment receipt? And would I still need to attach an explanation?

On 11/3/2018 at 5:00 PM, ehayulhwang said:

I got married with k1 visa last week and now filling my AOS packages right now, and I am a bit stuck with I131.

Since you are going to send the I-131 together with the I-485 paperwork, you can send the documents listed in the I-131 cover letter example below:

On 12/15/2017 at 10:40 PM, TM92 said:

[Street Number and Name]

[City, State ZIP]

 

[Month Day, Year]

 

 

 

 

USCIS

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

 

 

RE: I-131, Application for Travel Document

Applicant: [Applicant's Full Name]

A-Number: [A-Number]

 

 

To Whom It May Concern:

 

I’m filing my Adjustment of Status (I-485) and Employment Authorization (I-765) applications concurrently with this request for an Advance Parole Document (I-131). I’m filing the I-485 after July 29, 2007, and paying a one-time filing fee. Therefore, as an Adjustment of Status applicant, I am not required to pay additional USCIS fees for this I-131 request.

 

I am enclosing the following documents in support of my application for Advance Parole:

 

  1. Form I-131, Application for Travel Document

  2. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

  3. Copy of biographic page of passport

  4. Copy of K-1 visa page and Form I-94

  5. Certified copy of marriage certificate

  6. Two identical passport-style color photographs

 

I am requesting that your office promptly approve my request for an Advance Parole Document. If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at

(000) 000-0000. Thank you for the time taken in this case.

 

Sincerely,

[Applicant's Full Name]

Below are cover letter examples for the I-485 and I-765:

On 12/15/2017 at 10:32 PM, TM92 said:

[Street Number and Name]

[City, State ZIP]

 

[Month Day, Year]

 

USCIS

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

 

RE: I-485, Application to Adjust Status

Applicant: [Applicant's Full Name]

A-Number: [A-Number]

 

To Whom It May Concern:

 

I entered the US with a K-1 visa last [Date of Entry]. My port of entry was [Port of Entry]. I am now applying for Adjustment of Status (I-485) based on marriage to [Name of Petitioner], a US citizen. We married on [Date of Marriage] at [Place of Marriage]. I’m also filing my Employment Authorization (I-765) and Advance Parole Document (I-131) applications concurrently with this I-485 request.

 

I am enclosing the following documents in support of my application for Adjustment of Status:

 

  1. Form I-485, Application to Adjust Status

  2. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

  3. Filing and biometric services fees of $1225 in the form of a personal check payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security

  4. Copy of my birth certificate, translation, and certificate of translation

  5. Certified copy of marriage certificate

  6. Copy of I-797, Notice of Approval for the I-129F petition and NVC acceptance letter

  7. Copy of biographic page of passport

  8. Copy of K-1 visa page

  9. Copy of Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record

  10. Copy of Vaccination Documentation Worksheet, Form DS-3025

  11. Sealed envelope for the Form I-693 signed by a USCIS recommended civil surgeon

  12. Two identical passport-style color photographs

  13. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support from my spouse along with the following documents:

    1. Employment letter

    2. Three months of recent pay stubs

    3. Copies of past three Form 1040

    4. Copies of W-2's for past three years

    5. Copies of past three IRS tax transcripts

    6. Biographic page of petitioner's passport

    7. Copy of petitioner's birth certificate

 

I am requesting that your office promptly approve my request for Adjustment of Status. If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at (000) 000-0000. Thank you for the time taken in this case.

 

Sincerely,

[Applicant's Full Name]

On 12/15/2017 at 10:36 PM, TM92 said:

[Street Number and Name]

[City, State ZIP]

 

[Month Day, Year]

 

 

 

 

USCIS

P.O. Box 805887

Chicago, IL 60680-4120

 

 

RE: I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

Applicant: [Applicant's Full Name]

A-Number: [A-Number]

 

 

To Whom It May Concern:

 

I’m filing my Adjustment of Status (I-485) and Advance Parole Document (I-131) applications concurrently with this request for an Employment Authorization Document (I-765). I’m filing the I-485 after July 29, 2007, and paying a one-time filing fee. Therefore, as an Adjustment of Status applicant, I am not required to pay additional USCIS fees for this I-765 request.

 

I am enclosing the following documents in support of my application for Employment Authorization:

 

  1. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

  2. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

  3. Copy of biographic page of passport

  4. Copy of K-1 visa page and Form I-94

  5. Certified copy of marriage certificate

  6. Two identical passport-style color photographs

 

I am requesting that your office promptly approve my request for an Employment Authorization Document. If you have any questions or concerns, please call me at (000) 000-0000. Thank you for the time taken in this case.

 

Sincerely,

[Applicant's Full Name]

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, TM92 said:

Since you are going to send the I-131 together with the I-485 paperwork, you can send the documents listed in the I-131 cover letter example below:

Below are cover letter examples for the I-485 and I-765:

Thanks for this TM92! I just got married on a K1 and am about to file these documents next week. Appreciate your inputs 👍

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×