Jump to content
Rija83

Advice need it - Visa B

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I would like an answer for my question regards Visa B Application.

We are planning our holiday trip to the US in April 2019. 
I am form Poland with Polish Passport, as well as my husband (We live in UK permanently)
Our son is born in UK, and have a British Passport, he is 6 years old.
My question is who needs to apply for the visa?
Myself and Husband only?
My son can travel under the Visa Waiver Program?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Rija83 said:

I would like an answer for my question regards Visa B Application.

We are planning our holiday trip to the US in April 2019. 
I am form Poland with Polish Passport, as well as my husband (We live in UK permanently)
Our son is born in UK, and have a British Passport, he is 6 years old.
My question is who needs to apply for the visa?
Myself and Husband only?
My son can travel under the Visa Waiver Program?

First, submit an ESTA application for your son: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/ CBP statement, https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1199/~/children--do-children-require-esta%3F:

Quote

If you are completing an ESTA application for a minor, you may check the second option on the Waiver of Rights section (For third parties submitting the application on behalf of the applicant...) You should understand the terms of ESTA on behalf of your child or children, and you should answer the questions and statements truthfully as their guardian.

Most ESTA decisions are provided within 72 hours. If your son's ESTA is approved he doesn't need a B-1/B-2; just remember that "Approved ESTA applications are valid for a period of two years, or until the passport expires, whichever comes first." If his ESTA is denied he will need to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa. You and your husband need to apply for a B-1/B-2 visa, regardless. You can apply either at the London Embassy or at the Belfast Consulate: https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/tourism-visitor/where-to-apply/


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×