Jump to content
josie125

How long does it take to get an approval after all documents is submitted to NVC?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My timeline is in my signature, check that out. It's normally not too long unless they're missing something, but keep in mind it varies for each person. good luck!


  • Consulate - Montreal, Canada
  • Married - 2017-05-27
  • I-130 sent - 2017-10-19
  • I-130 NOA1 - 2017-11-02
  • I-130 approved - 2018-06-06
  • Sent to NVC - 2018-06-19
  • NVC received - 2018-07-24
  • CEAC site back up - 2018-07-31
  • Paid IV fee - 2018-07-31
  • Paid AOS fee - 2018-07-31
  • Submitted DS-260 - 2018-08-03
  • All submitted to NVC - 2018-08-11
  • Case Complete - 2018-08-23 
  • Medical in MTL - 2018-11-20
  • Interview - 2018-11-27

 

 

 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Timeline on my signature

 

submitted mine Oct 19.

some documents got approved on Oct 30 and I have to re submit docs that rejected. Did same day. And today I received an email that all the docs are approved and they will schedule the interview. Approx 2-4 weeks


I30 Petition for my Mother Timeline

 

SVC: Texas Service Center

Country: Philippines

 

03/01/2018- Sent Petition to USCIS via USPS

03/05/2018- USCIS received petition PRIORITY DATE

03/08/2018- NOA1

08/31/2018- USCIS Approved Petition

09/03/2018- NOA2

09/10/2018- Case sent to NVC

09/18/2018- NVC received case

10/12/2018- received emailfrom NVC with the case # ( CEAC processing )

10/16/2018- Paid Fees AOS and Visa Fee

10/19/2018- SUbmitted Documents. Civil Documents/AOS and completed DS260

10/30/2018- received email from NVC. checked my CEAC acct rejected AOS, Police Clearance and Birth Certificate

Reason: some part is cut off and not clear. Resubmitted the same day.

11/08/2018- Received an email from NVC that all the required documents are approved. Its documentarily qualified and they will schedule the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×