Jump to content
Mark1980

Need Help ASAP

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm in USA with conditional  green card .the marriage didn't  go well and my wife served me annulment  and the annulment said that I'm fraud and she is mentally illness at the time of marriage. .my wife is bipolar disorder and she was in the hospital 2 months  before  she traveling  to my country  and  getting  married...

She submitted  the I 130 and i 864 and she is the one who did everything so how she is mental illness?  And her mother is my sponsor  too . And all her family  were aware  of the marriage and she traveling  to get married with me . 

I got a lawyer and the lawyer  told me she is going to get the annulment  and all she can do is drop the fraud only but the annulment  will be granted to her mental illness at the time of the marriage .. I'm fighting  this annulment as much as I can  and we have trail soon in court..

I just want to know what is gonna happen if she win the annulment? Is it possible  I  Roc even after the annulment  on mental illness?  I have proof  of good faith marriage. Joint bank accounting..  life insurance.  lease...

Anyone  have Experience with ROC after annulment?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is it possible to ROC with an annulment? Absolutely.

Is it possible if the annulment was due to fraud? Technically yes, but this would be a very, very difficult case.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, Mark1980 said:

I'm in USA with conditional  green card .the marriage didn't  go well and my wife served me annulment  and the annulment said that I'm fraud and she is mentally illness at the time of marriage. .my wife is bipolar disorder and she was in the hospital 2 months  before  she traveling  to my country  and  getting  married...

She submitted  the I 130 and i 864 and she is the one who did everything so how she is mental illness?  And her mother is my sponsor  too . And all her family  were aware  of the marriage and she traveling  to get married with me . 

I got a lawyer and the lawyer  told me she is going to get the annulment  and all she can do is drop the fraud only but the annulment  will be granted to her mental illness at the time of the marriage .. I'm fighting  this annulment as much as I can  and we have trail soon in court..

I just want to know what is gonna happen if she win the annulment? Is it possible  I  Roc even after the annulment  on mental illness?  I have proof  of good faith marriage. Joint bank accounting..  life insurance.  lease...

Anyone  have Experience with ROC after annulment?  

May God bless you to win at court . I can see how hard to live with your wife who is  Bipolar disorder .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×