Jump to content
angelalahavok

Filing soon question about evidence

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, so I’m ready to send my package tmrw ahhh. I didn’t provide affadivits of people who know us so is that okay or is it really required? I did provide cards, pics, birth certificate, joint utility bills, tax returns, leases, bank statement and letter from bank saying it’s joint, and of course green card 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Affidavits are "nice to have" but not mandatory.  They are especially useful when there are unusual circumstances (red flags, no co-mingling of finances, etc.), but otherwise, it seems they are held in a lower priority than other evidence.

 

You are not required to have a cover letter, but a lot of people use them kind of as a "table of contents" to help explain what is in the packet itself.

 

Good luck on your journey!

 

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/2/2018 at 4:45 AM, Sukie said:

Affidavits are "nice to have" but not mandatory.  They are especially useful when there are unusual circumstances (red flags, no co-mingling of finances, etc.), but otherwise, it seems they are held in a lower priority than other evidence.

 

You are not required to have a cover letter, but a lot of people use them kind of as a "table of contents" to help explain what is in the packet itself.

 

Good luck on your journey!

 

Sukie in NY

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×