Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question I got hurt the year my husband came to this country and now it is time to turn in our paperwork to change his status and I'm still out on workers comp and wanted to know do I have to write a letter explaining my income situation in my packet because my tax return is not going to show what income I am still getting.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ROC- removal of conditions does NOT require you to prove income. You only do that once, youve already done it and was approved for the aff of support. They do not care if your income changed or you no longer meet the guidelines. You do have to show various proof of bonafide marriage. Lots of threads about what to submit for ROC. You do submit tax returns but they are not evaluated for income- just to verify you do or do not file taxes together/address/etc


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No problem 👍

 

Hope you are healing well from your injury!


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, peaceandblessing said:

I have another question should I mention my injury and his on my cover letter due to the fact we weren't really able to go anywhere until this year.

No, we never went anywhere either, that doesn't mean anything lol. All relationships are different, travelling is not a requirement, just added secondary evidence. 


Adjustment of Status

Date Filed : 2016-07-14

NOA Date : 2016-07-23

Bio. Appt. : 2016-08-08

Interview Date : 2016-10-25

Approval / Denial Date : 2016-10-25 APPROVED

Green card Received: 2016-11-02


Employment Authorization Document

Date Filed : 2016-07-14

Approved Date : 2016-09-19





(F) Every love story is beautiful but ours is my favourite (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×