Jump to content
Larry Lima

Interview without 10 year Green card

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 17/9 Filers,

 

I filed my i751 form on September 21st 2017 , I received the 18 month extension letter (initial last August and definite one this month). I have not received new GC yet. I filed my N-400 on September 12th 2018 though.Today my status changed to this:

                                                                                                 Interview Was Scheduled

On October 31, 2018, we scheduled an interview for your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, Receipt Number . We will mail you an interview notice. Please follow any instructions in the notice. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address.

 

Is this the interview for citizenship ? Can I have that without having received the 10 year GC yet? I'm intrigued.

 

Larry 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove personal information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is very common. They schedule you for a N400 interview but don't give you any status on your I751 application. Generally when you arrive for your interview it turns out to be a combo interview for both applications. You'll want your spouse to attend the interview with you as they might have questions for him/her during the I751 portion of the interview. Good luck! You're almost near the end of your USCIS journey.

 

NOTE: Edit your post to disguise your application #, e.g. IOEXXXX.


Marriage: 2014-02-23
CR1 started : 2014-06-06
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13
ROC started : 2017-04-14 - CSC

ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

N400 started: 2018-04-24

N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque

Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 - Santa Fe

 

April 2017 I-751 Filers Spreadsheet

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1t335PrkwxPk7sRryv02NH3vrWHy0vlkBxjmPy5VYJO8/edit#gid=0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×