Jump to content

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, sonewyork said:

Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.

 

Him applying for a B2 and being denied will have no impact.. unless he lied on the application, if not, no issues.

 

Technically you can go either route, K-1 or CR-1 since you're both single.... but perhaps because of already having been married to eachother, getting married again and filing for a CR-1 visa is better option. 

 

People will say pro's and con's of each; but both are options. K-1 will take probably 7-9 months... CR-1 11-13 months I think... 

 


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Him applying for a B2 and being denied will have no impact.. unless he lied on the application, if not, no issues.

 

Technically you can go either route, K-1 or CR-1 since you're both single.... but perhaps because of already having been married to eachother, getting married again and filing for a CR-1 visa is better option. 

 

People will say pro's and con's of each; but both are options. K-1 will take probably 7-9 months... CR-1 11-13 months I think... 

 

Thank You! what is a CR-1?

Just now, sonewyork said:

Thank You! what is a CR-1?

is it the same as I-130?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to what visa do I need from K1 progress reports ~~

 

Cr1 starts with an I-130.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try this link from this website. It can help you. 

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

 

K1 you coming as a Fiancé and CR1 / IR1 as married . Link will tell you the difference I went with the CR1 instead of the K1


Met: 01-31-2013

Married: 05-24-2017

 

USCIS 
10-18-2017: Mailed I-130 to Chicago Lockbox Mail Room via USPS Priority Express

10-19-2017: Chicago Lockbox received package

10-24-2017: Received email case was accepted / Routed to Texas Service Center / SRC # provided 

10-28-2017 Received I-797C, NOA1 via mail - Receipt date 10-20-17

04-19-2018: Received I-797, NOA2 vía mail. Petition was approved - Notice Date 04-13-2018

05-03-2018: Received text & email petition is being sent to NVC for processing. 

 

NVC 

05-10-2018: NVC received package from USCIS

07-11-2018: Received Case & Invoice # via phone w/ NVC Rep. Pending email  / Completed DS-261 online

07-13-2018: Received (Ben -PAOSF & Pet - ACL) NVC Welcome letter  w/ case & invoice number via email / Paid AOS fee online

07-17-2018: CEAC website indicates AOS "PAID"

07-19-2018: Received IV Bill / Unable to pay website under maintenance

07-24-2018: Mailed AOS / IV package via USPS Priority Express

07-25-2018: NVC received AOS / IV package 

07-31-2018: FINALLY!! Website back up / Paid IV fee

08-02-2018: Completed DS-260 online 

08-10-2018: Received Email NVC checklist 

08-11-2018: Corrected error on I-864EZ / Resent I-864EZ via USPS Priority Express

08-13-2018: NVC received corrected I-864EZ package

08-23-2018: Received Email NVC checklist 2nd time / Resent I-864EZ  via USPS Priority Express

08-24-2018: NVC received corrected I-864EZ package

09-08-2018: Resend DUPLICATE I-864-EZ package. NVC misplaced package 

09-11-2018: NVC received DUPLICATE I-864EZ 

09-19-2018: Case Complete: At NVC status (Confirmed w/Rep and Checked online)

09-26-2018: Received email case complete from NVC in que for interview. 

10-01-2018: Received email confirmation of Interview Letter

10-15-2018:  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, sonewyork said:

Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.

Seems like separation has played a role in the previous problems you had before. You should be prepared because whichever process you choose will take a long time. Possibly a year or more. This means you will have to endure long periods of separation again. Before moving forward, both you and he should be aware of this and commit to overcoming this obstacle. It will make your relationship stronger when you are finally together.

 

Best of luck to you.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, sonewyork said:

Hello everyone, this isn't the first time on here but now I am here because I am very desperate for help. Let me tell you guys my story, I fell in love with my current BF who is also my ex husband in 2015, we were together but because of distance and other problems we broke up in 2016, we had gotten married that year. Filed divorced in 2017. Recently we have rekindled our relationship and want to get back together... the distance is a problem. He is in DR and I am in the USA. He has gone to apply for B1/B2 visa but was denied. I am a US citizen and want him to come stay with me. What is the best and route you guys reccomend me taking. We were already married, should we get married again and go for an I-130, or go for K-1? Will him applying for B2 and also us being divorced affect either of these processes? We do not have any kids... but want to get pregnant very soon.

I agree with what other VJ members have suggested but I just wanted to add... About what you said about you wanting to get pregnant very soon... both the CR1/IR1 and K-1 visa routes are both taking at least a year or more now. Their processing times are actually closer together than they were in previous years (and not for the better). In your case I would go the IR1/CR1 route but please know that if you get pregnant soon it will NOT expedite the immigration process or make it any easier. So please be careful if you try to get pregnant soon. Especially since he won’t be able to travel here during your pregnancy since he was denied a B2. Just some things to keep in mind. Best of luck to you!

Edited by K & R

K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR1 would be the best  option to the US.

 

The quickest option would be for you to move or visit.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

there is no fast. you are looking at up to a year, maybe more, no matter how you do it.

 

being pregnant wont help. the time line or the relationship.

 

unless you solved the issues from your past, things wont be better in the future.

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your fastest way to be together is move to the DR. You will have to deal with the long distance which ever process (k1 or cr1) you choose so keep that in mind. Having a child creates more stress as well.


Michele & Schneithers K1 Journey

I-129f

Service Center : Texas Service Center   Transferred? California Service Center on 8/11/14

Consulate : Port au Prince, Haiti             I-129F Sent : 4/14/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 4/24/14                            I-129F NOA2 : 9/10/14

NVC Received : 9/24/14                          NVC Left : 9/26/14

Consulate Received : 10/6/14 CEAC status changed to ready

Packet 3 Received : 10/27/14 packet received by petitioner in USA ( beneficiary never received packet 3)

Medical: 10/30/14 Dr. Buteau                  Medical picked up: 11/3/14

Packet 3 Sent : 11/10/13.. Had to schedule interview appointment and attach confirmation receipt to packet

Packet 4 Received : never received ..does it even exist?

Interview Date : 12/1/14                           Interview Result : Approved !

Visa Received : 12/10/14 picked up at Jacmel location

US Entry : 12/15/14 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Apply for Social Security Card: 12/30/14 Connecticut

Marriage: 1/26/15

 

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Biometrics : 4/15/15

Approved: 8/31/15                                     Received: 9/8/15

 

EAD

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Approved: 6/12/15

Received: 6/20/15

 

Removal of Conditions I-751

Filed: 8/14/17 at VSC                                 NOA: 8/15/17 Received 8/21 by mail

Biometrics: Dated: 8/25/17   Received 9/2/17   Appointment 9/11/17

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When was the last time you saw each other? Do you visit often. Like others have said the wait is getting longer and longer expect 12 to 15 months. And the DR is not fast when it comes to scheduling interviews so may be longer so saddle up for a wait.

 

Congratulations on getting back together. Wishing you all the best.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, K & R said:

I agree with what other VJ members have suggested but I just wanted to add... About what you said about you wanting to get pregnant very soon... both the CR1/IR1 and K-1 visa routes are both taking at least a year or more now. Their processing times are actually closer together than they were in previous years (and not for the better). In your case I would go the IR1/CR1 route but please know that if you get pregnant soon it will NOT expedite the immigration process or make it any easier. So please be careful if you try to get pregnant soon. Especially since he won’t be able to travel here during your pregnancy since he was denied a B2. Just some things to keep in mind. Best of luck to you!

I do not want to get pregnant while he is still on DR so that isn’t to worry. But if we were to raise a family I’d rather it be here. 

3 minutes ago, dwheels76 said:

When was the last time you saw each other? Do you visit often. Like others have said the wait is getting longer and longer expect 12 to 15 months. And the DR is not fast when it comes to scheduling interviews so may be longer so saddle up for a wait.

 

Congratulations on getting back together. Wishing you all the best.

We saw each other in August, I’m assuming the CR1 process is cheaper and more convenient. We will not have a baby until we are together. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Luckycuds said:

Your fastest way to be together is move to the DR. You will have to deal with the long distance which ever process (k1 or cr1) you choose so keep that in mind. Having a child creates more stress as well.

I guess we will have to wait because I have a stable job and life here in the USA and there is a difference in life style. I though the k2 was gaste  but seems as if they are around the same time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

Seems like separation has played a role in the previous problems you had before. You should be prepared because whichever process you choose will take a long time. Possibly a year or more. This means you will have to endure long periods of separation again. Before moving forward, both you and he should be aware of this and commit to overcoming this obstacle. It will make your relationship stronger when you are finally together.

 

Best of luck to you.

You are right, we are willing to wait but I wanted to know which one of the 2 is more convenient. Especially because we were already married before I don’t want any problems when filing our papers. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

there is no fast. you are looking at up to a year, maybe more, no matter how you do it.

 

being pregnant wont help. the time line or the relationship.

 

unless you solved the issues from your past, things wont be better in the future.

 

 

 

1 hour ago, Luckycuds said:

Your fastest way to be together is move to the DR. You will have to deal with the long distance which ever process (k1 or cr1) you choose so keep that in mind. Having a child creates more stress as well.

I guess we will wait then... do you think is being divorced and marrying again will affect the process?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×