Jump to content
Nevis

Necessary Translations

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm a U.S. citizen with a Polish Fiancee. My fiancee and I are going the CR-1 Visa path by going to U.S., getting married, submitting the i-130, then traveling back to Poland.

Her documents (Passport, brith certificate, etc.. are in Polish), but her Polish passport has english translations built into it.

Here's my understanding of the translated documentation needed. Please comment if you see anything that needs to be edited/added.

I-130

  • No copies of intending immigrants birth certificate or passport aren't needed

 

Pre-Interview

  • A copy of intending immigrants biographic page of passport(s) including expiration date. No english translated copy is needed, because it has english built into it. 
  • Original or certified "long" birth certificate, with a certified english translated copy. 
  • Police clearances, with a certified english translated copy. 

 

For Interview

  • Passport. No english translated copy is needed, because it has english built into it and stamps aren't necessary to translate. 
  • Original or certified "long" birth certificate, with a certified english translated copy. 
  • Police clearances, with a certified english translated copy. 
  • Medical Examination, with a certified english translated copy. 
     


Also, in order to obtain a marriage license in New Hampshire, we are being told that she needs a notarized translation of her passport. I've contacted a few translation agencies in the U.S. that say they can create notarized translations of documents, if I send them digital copies of the documents. Is this a potential security issue? Would these translations be accepted? What is the best company to work with for these types of translations? What is the best way to get a notarized translation of her passport while abroad?

Thank you,

- Seth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure your fiance can demonstrate very strong ties to her country when arriving in the US. Also, make completely sure she answers all questions truthfully.   A CBP officer could easily see those documents as intent to stay and adjust status....


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None of the documents you mentioned need translation, if the they are in Polish and the visa interview will be in Poland.  Yes, really.  You might want to have the birth certificate translated for some non-immigration purpose later.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×