Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I recently renewed my Pakistan Passport as first time MRP since my previous 2 Passports were manual and expired. I had a choice of 5 and 10 year validity but I chose to do a 10 year even though I would be eligible for naturalization in 4 years and 9 month but my AOS is still pending so by the time my eligibility comes for naturalization, I would not have any issues with expired passport. Did I make a good decision by getting a 10 year validity? Price was $46 for 5 years and $83 for 10 years.

 

Do I need to bring all my previous expired passports to the interview as well and if the IO makes the approval decision on the spot. Which page would they stamp it in the passport?

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your passport validity or how many you’ve had have no effect on your adjustment of status as well as naturalization down the road. During all your immigration interviews you’ll be expected to bring all expired and current passport, however; this is mainly for identity verification purposes and not the sole determination of adjudication of the immigration benefit you’ll be seeking. If during your adjustment of status interview you’re approved on the spot and have an urgent international travel before receiving your green card in the mail, you can then request a temporary I-551 stamp to be affixed on your current unexpired passport so you can travel. This is the only scenario where they stamp your passport. The other option is during removal of conditions where your 2 year conditional green card has expired as well as the extension letter authorizing employment and travel, or if you lost your expired conditional green card and need evidence of your status for same aforementioned reasons.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Starkilla09 said:

Your passport validity or how many you’ve had have no effect on your adjustment of status as well as naturalization down the road. During all your immigration interviews you’ll be expected to bring all expired and current passport, however; this is mainly for identity verification purposes and not the sole determination of adjudication of the immigration benefit you’ll be seeking. If during your adjustment of status interview you’re approved on the spot and have an urgent international travel before receiving your green card in the mail, you can then request a temporary I-551 stamp to be affixed on your current unexpired passport so you can travel. This is the only scenario where they stamp your passport. The other option is during removal of conditions where your 2 year conditional green card has expired as well as the extension letter authorizing employment and travel, or if you lost your expired conditional green card and need evidence of your status for same aforementioned reasons.

I can also bring in my valid state driver license as ID too right? 

 

I have no plans to travel outside of USA.

 

If approved on the spot. What is my proof walking out of the office that I am a parmanent resident? Would I get some kind of a paper receipt there?

 

My AOS is not based on marriage so there would be no such thing as a removal of conditions right? This means I would directly get the green card for 10 years and eligible for naturalization in 4 years and 9 months?

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Visitor User said:

I can also bring in my valid state driver license as ID too right? 

 

I have no plans to travel outside of USA.

 

If approved on the spot. What is my proof walking out of the office that I am a parmanent resident? Would I get some kind of a paper receipt there?

 

My AOS is not based on marriage so there would be no such thing as a removal of conditions right? This means I would directly get the green card for 10 years and eligible for naturalization in 4 years and 9 months?

Your interview letter will specify documents you have to bring with you on your interview, and yes they’ll require your state issued driver license as well. 

 

If you’re not traveling out of the country you won’t be issued the temporary I-551 stamp (green card stamp) on your passport then even if you’re approved on the spot.

 

What’s gonna happen is you’ll have to wait for your green card by mail which should come within a week or so though they say it can take up to 60 days.

 

You’ll equally receive a welcome letter as well by mail within a few days after approval welcoming you as a permanent resident of the U.S. 

 

Since your adjustment of status is not marriage based then yes you’ll get a 10 year green card and won’t have to file for removal of conditions. You’ll equally be eligible to apply for naturalization 90 days prior to your 5th year anniversary of being a permanent resident as of the “resident since” date inscribed on your green card.

 

 

Edited by Starkilla09

Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Starkilla09 said:

Your interview letter will specify documents you have to bring with you on your interview, and yes they’ll require your state issued driver license as well. 

 

If you’re not traveling out of the country you won’t be issued the temporary I-551 stamp (green card stamp) on your passport then even if you’re approved on the spot.

 

What’s gonna happen is you’ll have to wait for your green card by mail which should come within a week or so though they say it can take up to 60 days.

 

You’ll equally receive a welcome letter as well by mail within a few days after approval welcoming you as a permanent resident of the U.S. 

 

Since your adjustment of status is not marriage based then yes you’ll get a 10 year green card and won’t have to file for removal of conditions. You’ll equally be eligible to apply for naturalization 90 days prior to your 5th year anniversary of being a permanent resident as of the “resident since” date inscribed on your green card.

 

 

I have seen some interview letters online but they all seem to be standard with documents to bring like Birth Certificate, I-94, etc.

 

EAD can also be ID right?

 

So if I am approved on the spot at the USCIS FO. This means I am officially a PR that day right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/29/2018 at 5:48 PM, Visitor User said:

seem to be standard with documents to bring like Birth Certificate, I-94, etc.

 

EAD can also be ID right?

 

So if I am approved on the spot at the USCIS FO. This means I am officially a PR that day right?


 

 
  •  

If you’re approved on the spot you’ll officially be a permanent resident as of that day, however; since the green card needs to arrive by mail you won’t have evidence of it until then or if they stamp your passport with a temporary I-551 stamp. Yes your EAD is also one of those documents you have to bring with you as well on your interview.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Starkilla09 said:

If you’re approved on the spot you’ll officially be a permanent resident as of that day, however; since the green card needs to arrive by mail you won’t have evidence of it until then or if they stamp your passport with a temporary I-551 stamp. Yes your EAD is also one of those documents you have to bring with you as well on your interview.

If I am not travelling outside of USA then they won't stamp my Passport as proof of PR from that day until I get my card in the mail?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Visitor User said:

If I am not travelling outside of USA then they won't stamp my Passport as proof of PR from that day until I get my card in the mail?

Yes, you’ll need proof of travel for that to occur if not you have to wait for the card.


Adjustment of Status From F-1 Visa.

8/14/2014: Mailed AOS package: I-130, I-485, I-765.

8/18/2014: Accepted in Chicago. Transferred to Nebraska Service Center.

8/21/2014: Received NOA 1. I-130, I-485, I-765 in mail.

8/25/2014: Received biometrics in mail. Scheduled for 9/8/2014

9/8/2014: Went in for biometrics.

9/24/2014: EAD approved. 36 Days!

10/01/2014: EAD mailed.

10/03/2014: Received EAD card.

10/14/2014: I-485 moved to testing and interview.

1/28/2015: Interview scheduled for 3/4/2015.

1/31/2015: Received interview notice.

3/4/2015: Interview completed and APPROVED!

3/5/2015: Welcome notice mailed and I-130 Approved.

3/10/2015: Welcome notice and I-130 approval notice received.

3/12/2015: Green card mailed.

3/14/2015: Green card delivered.

 

Removal of Conditions: 

12/14/2016: Mailed I-751.

12/19/2016: NOA issued.

01/26/2017: Biometrics.

05/03/2018: I-751 transfered to NBC.

 

Naturalization:

12/02/2017: Mailed N 400 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox. (I-751 still pending)

12/05/2017: Package delivered in Phoenix, AZ. Transferred to Harrisonburg Processing Center.

12/07/2017: Notice of action issued. (IOE)

12/26/2017: Biometrics.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×