Jump to content
Lieza16

Mom got refused i am ir2

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys can i ask? My dad file us diffrent cases my mom is IR1 and i and my brother are iR2. This is the problem, my mom got a refusal letter from the us embassy tells us that they will not resume the processing the case of my brother until we give the request from us embassy which is the us embassy give my mom a 1 year of remission. They will not issue the visa of mine and my brother. What will we do? Our medical report will expire this friday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lieza16 said:

Hi guys can i ask? My dad file us diffrent cases my mom is IR1 and i and my brother are iR2. This is the problem, my mom got a refusal letter from the us embassy tells us that they will not resume the processing the case of my brother until we give the request from us embassy which is the us embassy give my mom a 1 year of remission. They will not issue the visa of mine and my brother. What will we do? Our medical report will expire this friday.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, abum said:

what is the reason of the refusal? on what ground?

 

and your father is the USC petitioning for each of you? what are your circumstances? biological child? adopted? step?

 

4 minutes ago, abum said:

what is the reason of the refusal? on what ground?

 

and your father is the USC petitioning for each of you? what are your circumstances? biological child? adopted? step?

My mom got refused for admitting drug used. She says that it was 3 years ago. St lukes automatically refused the visa. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, abum said:

what is the reason of the refusal? on what ground?

 

and your father is the USC petitioning for each of you? what are your circumstances? biological child? adopted? step?

We are a biological child of my father. There’s nothing problem about me and my brother. There is no additional request after our interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, abum said:

okay that is odd. since you are all on an individual petition, the embassy would still want to process your visas together so that you can travel to the USA together. 

 

just my speculation.

We got an email tells that they will continue process after my mom send the updated medical report which is after a year. My dad tell us that it is okay that we will follow first to america without my mom and pick up us here in philippines. I dont know what to do u.s embassy involve us in my mom’s refusal. What should we do? Can u help us? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your dad a green card holder or a us citizen? This will determine if your father could file for you as a derivative of your mothers petition. 

 

Did he file separate petitions for you and your brother or are you a derivative of your moms petition (I.e. did he file separate 130s for each of you or just one 130 for your mom)? If the latter then you cannot get the visa until she does. 

Edited by Illiria

K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Illiria said:

Is your dad a green card holder or a us citizen? This will determine if your father could file for you as a derivative of your mothers petition. 

 

Did he file separate petitions for you and your brother or are you a derivative of your moms petition (I.e. did he file separate 130s for each of you or just one 130 for your mom)? If the latter then you cannot get the visa until she does. 

If they are IR category father must be a citizen,they would be F2A otherwise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

If they are IR category father must be a citizen,they would be F2A otherwise.

Yes but they posted in the section about bringing relatives of permanent residents so I was clarifying.


K-1 Met:2002 Dating :2003 I-129F Sent : 2013-06-01 I-129F NOA2 : 2013-08-20 Medical: 2013-12-20 Interview Date : 2014-01-22 POE: 2014-02-19 Wedding: 2014-03-18

AOS/EAD Date Filed : 2014-04-04 BioAppt: 2014-05-13 EAD in Production: 2014-07-08 Interview date: 2014-07-14 Green Card received: 2014-07-19

ROC Date Filed: 2016-04-26 Cheque Cashed: 2016-05-10 NOA1: 2016-04-28 Biometrics: 2016-06-30 Approved: 11-08-2016 Green Card Received: 11-18-2016

 

Citizenship Date Filed: 2017-04-18 Cheque Cashed: 2017-04-24- NOA1:2017-04-21  Biometrics: 2017-05-19 Inline: 2017-07-12 Interview Date: 2018-02-13 Oath: 2018-03-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Lieza16 said:

We got an email tells that they will continue process after my mom send the updated medical report which is after a year. My dad tell us that it is okay that we will follow first to america without my mom and pick up us here in philippines. I dont know what to do u.s embassy involve us in my mom’s refusal. What should we do? Can u help us? 

So what drug? You got a 1 year ban and can come back after the year is up

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Strange response to drug use by the way, what is this 1 year “remission” thing? Why not a waiver? Nothing in the inadmissibility documentation has a one year ban or remission or anything like that for drug use afaik??? It’s also confusing because poster says both that the embassy denied the visa and that St Luke’s “automatically denied” the visa, not sure what actually happened. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

St Lukes can not refuse anything. Down to the Consulate.

 

Applicants with medical not criminal issues can be barred for a year whilst undertaking further tests.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Boiler said:

St Lukes can not refuse anything. Down to the Consulate.

 

Applicants with medical not criminal issues can be barred for a year whilst undertaking further tests.

That's the only thing I say that probably happened really. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×