Jump to content
Sercanned

What if Employer doesn't accept i-751 extension letter and denies to hire me

65 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just got hired by this big company but i think they have no idea about extension letters. i have social security card that says "valid with DHS authorization only".  i have orientation this Monday and what do i do if they doesn't accept the extension letter and don't have any idea about it... i really need this job, it is very hard to get hired and cannot loose it over this kind of issue..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give them a copy and explain what it is, if they refuse you might start looking somewhere else.


21 Aug 2013: I-129F Sent

11 Feb 2014: Visa APPROVED!

20 May 2014: Wedding!

--

31 Jul 2014: Mailed AOS Packet

12 Feb 2015: AOS Interview - Approved

--

22 Feb 2017: Mailed ROC Packet

08 Aug 2018: ROC Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read this thread:

 

 

Then read the i-9 Guide for the employer on USCIS website. Familiarize yourself with the requirements and the documents you have. Be confident and ready to explain calmly that's you are authorized to work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ask them if they are familiar with the Anti-Disremation Notice that is at the very top of the I-9. Use this as a last resort. At first just show them your expired green card and extension letter. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, geowrian said:

Yes, you do.

https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/employee-rights-resources/preventing-discrimination

 

Enforcing those rights is the challenge...usually it's much more of a hassle and cost to do so than it's worth.

Preventing Discrimination in the Form I-9 Process

Employers must accept any document an employee presents from the Lists of Acceptable Documents, as long as the document reasonably appears to be genuine and to relate to the employee. Employers must not:

  • Demand that an employee show specific documents
  • Ask to see employment authorization documents before an individual accepts a job offer
  • Refuse to accept a document, or refuse to hire an individual, because a document will expire in the future
  • Refuse to accept a receipt that is acceptable for Form I-9 purposes
  • Demand a specific document when reverifying that an employee is authorized to work

Remember: employers must reject documents that do not reasonably appear to be genuine or to relate to the individual presenting them.

ok then what do i do if they don't accept????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Sercanned said:

ok then what do i do if they don't accept????

Either move on, try to get it sorted out with them (preferred), or hire a lawyer.

 

Also, why not get an unrestricted Social Security card? You can do that with an extension letter fine. Then you just need that + a valid ID (i.e. driver's license works).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Either move on, try to get it sorted out with them (preferred), or hire a lawyer.

 

Also, why not get an unrestricted Social Security card? You can do that with an extension letter fine. Then you just need that + a valid ID (i.e. driver's license works).

it is too late for that now. and also i went with 2 years green card to SSN office and they said i need 10 years green card for that

11 minutes ago, Lemonslice said:

Please read this thread:

 

 

Then read the i-9 Guide for the employer on USCIS website. Familiarize yourself with the requirements and the documents you have. Be confident and ready to explain calmly that's you are authorized to work. 

Thank you i have printed out some information about i-751 extension letter from employer's handbook. and thank you also because i didn't know about department of justice could help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sercanned said:

 

Thank you i have printed out some information about i-751 extension letter from employer's handbook. and thank you also because i didn't know about department of justice could help

Be calm and confident, but understand that it might be unusual for them.  Just be patient and helpful to show what you have printed... You'll be fine. Congrats on the new job!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lemonslice said:

Be calm and confident, but understand that it might be unusual for them.  Just be patient and helpful to show what you have printed... You'll be fine. Congrats on the new job!

i went to school for it and not easy to get hired by it... that is why i'm so worried because what if i can't find another one like that.. it is a huge company. i will update on monday

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the Removing Conditions forum to the Working & Traveling forum -- topic is employment.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Sercanned said:

so there is no legal action if they refuse it? i have no rights?

Do you really want to threaten/take legal action against a potential employer? Unless you're in Montana, they can just fire you for any reason at any time, as long as it's not related to you being part of a protected class. Immigrants are not a protected class.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mollie09 said:

they can just fire you for any reason at any time

Good point; unless OP gets written evidence from the potential employer (like @BritAbroad2015 in the thread @Lemonslice linked) that explicitly states immigration status is the sole reason for refusal, the employer can just state a different reason as a CYA strategy.


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×