Jump to content
MrsTR

Where do I start?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

36 minutes ago, MrsTR said:

I’m a USC and my husband overstayed on his visiting visa. We got married 6 months ago but haven’t filed any papers yet. 

 

What at would be our first steps?

Learn everything there is to know about immigration from beginning to end. DO NOT learn as you go. First he must Adjust status (AOS). While his AOS is being processed, in order for him to work he will need to file for employment authorization (EAD) and if he plans on leaving the country he has to apply for advanced parole (AP). Eventually, will then receive a Conditional Green Card which lasts for 2 years. Which means in 2 years he will  have to Remove those conditions (ROC). Then after 3 years, if you two are still married, he will be eligible for citizenship.

 

Learn every thing involved with AOS, EAD, AP, ROC, and Citizenship. That includes all fees involved, timelines,  appointments, evidence, etc. I know it seems like a lot but it doesn't take too long to learn everything. Use the links below for reference.

 

AOS Guide - https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

EAD - https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3ead

AP - https://www.visajourney.com/content/us-permanent-resident-international-travel

SSI - https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

ROC - https://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Naturalization - https://www.visajourney.com/content/naturalization_guide

Naturalization - https://www.visajourney.com/content/naturalization_process

 

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You start by filing form I-130 with USCIS to petition for your husband to be a permanent resident. You can file form I-485 Adjustment of Status, form I-131 Advance Parole, and form I-765 Employment Authorization at the same time. He would get the AP and EAD first, then when I-130 and I-485 are approved then he would get his greencard. You and him will be called for an interview before they approve the I-485 though. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, NuestraUnion said:

Learn everything there is to know about immigration from beginning to end. DO NOT learn as you go. First he must Adjust status (AOS). While his AOS is being processed, in order for him to work he will need to file for employment authorization (EAD) and if he plans on leaving the country he has to apply for advanced parole (AP). Eventually, will then receive a Conditional Green Card which lasts for 2 years. Which means in 2 years he will  have to Remove those conditions (ROC). Then after 3 years, if you two are still married, he will be eligible for citizenship.

 

Learn every thing involved with AOS, EAD, AP, ROC, and Citizenship. That includes all fees involved, timelines,  appointments, evidence, etc. I know it seems like a lot but it doesn't take too long to learn everything. Use the links below for reference.

 

AOS Guide - https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

EAD - https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3ead

AP - https://www.visajourney.com/content/us-permanent-resident-international-travel

SSI - https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

ROC - https://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Naturalization - https://www.visajourney.com/content/naturalization_guide

Naturalization - https://www.visajourney.com/content/naturalization_process

 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, kid1412 said:

You start by filing form I-130 with USCIS to petition for your husband to be a permanent resident. You can file form I-485 Adjustment of Status, form I-131 Advance Parole, and form I-765 Employment Authorization at the same time. He would get the AP and EAD first, then when I-130 and I-485 are approved then he would get his greencard. You and him will be called for an interview before they approve the I-485 though. 

Thank you. I looked up the forms and got the fees as follows.

 

I-130 - $535
I-485 - $1,140 + $85 
I-864 - $0
I-765 - $410

 

My husband spoke to a friend who said those fees are incorrect because it should be less money but this is what I found on USCIS. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, MrsTR said:

Thank you. I looked up the forms and got the fees as follows.

 

I-130 - $535
I-485 - $1,140 + $85 
I-864 - $0
I-765 - $410

 

My husband spoke to a friend who said those fees are incorrect because it should be less money but this is what I found on USCIS. 

I-765 is $0 when filed due to an I-485.

Same for the I-131, which I highly suggest sending as well.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, MrsTR said:

Thank you. I looked up the forms and got the fees as follows.

 

I-130 - $535
I-485 - $1,140 + $85 
I-864 - $0
I-765 - $410

 

My husband spoke to a friend who said those fees are incorrect because it should be less money but this is what I found on USCIS. 

The I-765 is free when you file together with the I-485. Also, as mentioned, you can file I-131 as well (also free if filed together with I-485) that will give you the ability to travel and return to the US before you get your green card. 

 

Also, unless your husband’s friend works at USCIS’s “fee setting” department, I’d tend to trust the USCIS’s website other than him/her.

 

Get all the forms filed and your next step will be prepare for that interview.

 

Edited by kid1412

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I-765 is $0 when filed due to an I-485.

Same for the I-131, which I highly suggest sending as well.

Thank you so much!

7 minutes ago, kid1412 said:

The I-765 is free when you file together with the I-485. Also, as mentioned, you can file I-131 as well (also free if filed together with I-485) that will give you the ability to travel and return to the US before you get your green card. 

 

Also, unless your husband’s friend works at USCIS’s “fee setting” department, I’d tend to trust the USCIS’s website other than him/her.

 

Get all the forms filed and your next step will be prepare for that interview.

 

Thank you as well. I appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×