Jump to content
josie125

I864A/I864 I've mad more than the income requirement this year however since tax season is not yet, do they count that or my previous tax as my previous tax years I made WAY below the required income.

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Household member and sponsor agreement. my mom is filing for my two brothers and once needs the I864 and since my mom has no income i am filing the I864A. however in previous 3 tax years, i have made below the amount however this year i am making over the amount required to sponsor. Does NVC look at your previous tax as your income or can they take what i've already made this year? As long as I provide proof?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your CURRENT income is used to calculate the qualification for support.  However, you must submit all required documents.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, josie125 said:

Household member and sponsor agreement. my mom is filing for my two brothers and once needs the I864 and since my mom has no income i am filing the I864A. however in previous 3 tax years, i have made below the amount however this year i am making over the amount required to sponsor. Does NVC look at your previous tax as your income or can they take what i've already made this year? As long as I provide proof?

Well, why did you income go up? Did you get a new job or something? The reason I ask is, because in some cases, for example, if you were a student and last year you make $5000. But this year you graduated and have a full time job with $50-60,000 salary. That’s completely normal, and they will be fine. However, they’re allowed to look at the totality of circumstances and this year the only reason your income went over the line becuase you had a bonus or you had a temporary second job or something and there is expectation that you can carry this amount of income into the future, then they can question that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, kid1412 said:

Well, why did you income go up? Did you get a new job or something? The reason I ask is, because in some cases, for example, if you were a student and last year you make $5000. But this year you graduated and have a full time job with $50-60,000 salary. That’s completely normal, and they will be fine. However, they’re allowed to look at the totality of circumstances and this year the only reason your income went over the line becuase you had a bonus or you had a temporary second job or something and there is expectation that you can carry this amount of income into the future, then they can question that.

i got a new job and i am also a student. I have already made over the amount already and still making enough this year. what are the required documents? i also got two raise

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, missileman said:

Your CURRENT income is used to calculate the qualification for support.  However, you must submit all required documents.

what are the required documents? besides the previous tax year. can i just submit all my pay stubs this year? the thing is also i cut down my hours since i'm in school now but by next year i'll be a nurse and i'll make twice as much as i'm making now but i don't believe that'll count anyways

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, josie125 said:

what are the required documents? 

Similar situation here and we got case complete last week. 

 

We did a covering letter with 6 months of payslips. 

 

 

Covering letter:

 

NVC case# LND*******

Petitioner ******* earnings are higher in 2018 than
2017 enclosed within this document are 6 months of payslips
showing Current estimated individual income specified at Part6.
Section 7 of Form I-864
Estimated Current income calculation for 2018:
Year to date gross pay $*****.25 (9 Months)
$*****.35 ÷ 9 x 12 = $******.33

 

 

Thats what we did. Might not work for you but our i-864 passed

 

People say get a letter from the HR department but we didn't. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, josie125 said:

what are the required documents? besides the previous tax year. can i just submit all my pay stubs this year? the thing is also i cut down my hours since i'm in school now but by next year i'll be a nurse and i'll make twice as much as i'm making now but i don't believe that'll count anyways

The instructions are pretty specific about what you MUST submit and what you MAY submit:  https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

 

Personally, I would include supporting evidence of current income. "Item Number 7. Current Individual Annual Income. Type or print your current, individual, earned or retirement, annual income that you are using to meet the requirements of this affidavit and indicate the total in the space provided. You may include evidence supporting your claim about your expected income for the current year if you believe that submitting this evidence will help you establish ability to maintain sufficient income. You are not required to submit this evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to do so by a U.S. Government official. For example, you may include a recent letter from your employer, showing your employer’s address and telephone number, and indicating your annual salary. You may also provide pay stubs showing your income for the previous six months."

 

I am not an I-864 expert, but I do know that these forms are literal in nature as far as documentation requirements.  Good Luck.

Edited by missileman

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, thatguyuknow said:

Similar situation here and we got case complete last week. 

 

We did a covering letter with 6 months of payslips. 

 

 

Covering letter:

 

NVC case# LND*******

Petitioner ******* earnings are higher in 2018 than
2017 enclosed within this document are 6 months of payslips
showing Current estimated individual income specified at Part6.
Section 7 of Form I-864
Estimated Current income calculation for 2018:
Year to date gross pay $*****.25 (9 Months)
$*****.35 ÷ 9 x 12 = $******.33

 

 

Thats what we did. Might not work for you but our i-864 passed

 

People say get a letter from the HR department but we didn't. 

 

i will definetly do that, thank you so much!!! 

2 hours ago, missileman said:

The instructions are pretty specific about what you MUST submit and what you MAY submit:  https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf

 

Personally, I would include supporting evidence of current income. "Item Number 7. Current Individual Annual Income. Type or print your current, individual, earned or retirement, annual income that you are using to meet the requirements of this affidavit and indicate the total in the space provided. You may include evidence supporting your claim about your expected income for the current year if you believe that submitting this evidence will help you establish ability to maintain sufficient income. You are not required to submit this evidence, however, unless specifically instructed to do so by a U.S. Government official. For example, you may include a recent letter from your employer, showing your employer’s address and telephone number, and indicating your annual salary. You may also provide pay stubs showing your income for the previous six months."

 

I am not an I-864 expert, but I do know that these forms are literal in nature as far as documentation requirements.  Good Luck.

thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind that the CO can still ask for another sponsor....good luck in your Nursing career.  It is a great profession.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, missileman said:

Keep in mind that the CO can still ask for another sponsor....good luck in your Nursing career.  It is a great profession.

thank you very much!

9 hours ago, missileman said:

Keep in mind that the CO can still ask for another sponsor....good luck in your Nursing career.  It is a great profession.

thank you very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, missileman said:

Item Number 7. Current Individual Annual Income. Type or print your current, individual, earned or retirement, annual income that you are using to meet the requirements of this affidavit and indicate the total in the space provided.

So does annual income include social security, rental income, and IRA withdrawals, proven property ownership in Brazil?  My social security alone will not qualify for 125% of the poverty level.

Edited by James D
Adding information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, James D said:

So does annual income include social security, rental income, and IRA withdrawals, proven property ownership in Brazil?  My social security alone will not qualify for 125% of the poverty level.

Yes, include you worldwide income. The IRS wants to tax you on your worldwide income, so that's what you report. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, kid1412 said:

Yes, include you worldwide income. The IRS wants to tax you on your worldwide income, so that's what you report. 

The IRS knows no bounds:jest:

the-irs-will-survive-nuclear-armageddon-


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, josie125 said:

Household member and sponsor agreement. my mom is filing for my two brothers and once needs the I864 and since my mom has no income i am filing the I864A. however in previous 3 tax years, i have made below the amount however this year i am making over the amount required to sponsor. Does NVC look at your previous tax as your income or can they take what i've already made this year? As long as I provide proof?

Your current income is going to be considered, all u need to do is ask ur employer to write  a letter on company's letter head indicating your hourly wages and current gross income and submit the copy or the orignal one along with ur  i 864 , you ll be fine and good luck 😊


Interview Date is november 18, 2014 :dancing: :goofy: :idea:

:wow:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×