Jump to content
dhara sheth soni

query regarding visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You cannot ajust status in the us as a spouse of a green card holder, the greencard holder can file I-130 but you need to return home for interview at your consulate when your piority date becomes current. It is advisable to return home before the  expiry date on your I-94 before you incur a ban.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He files an I-130. You go home before your I-94 expires. You are permitted to visit again (but every entry is at the discretion of CBP still). After a 4+ month visit, you would want to stay outside the US for at least 4 months and probably closer to 8+ months to avoid suspicion of using a tourist visa to live in the US.

ETA: ~2-2.5 years from I-130 filing to interview at the embassy abroad.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Ann&James said:

You cannot ajust status in the us as a spouse of a green card holder, the greencard holder can file I-130 but you need to return home for interview at your consulate when your piority date becomes current. It is advisable to return home before the  expiry date on your I-94 before you incur a ban.

Yea my ticket is already done so m going to my country next month ( before expiring i 94)...thank u for answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, geowrian said:

He files an I-130. You go home before your I-94 expires. You are permitted to visit again (but every entry is at the discretion of CBP still). After a 4+ month visit, you would want to stay outside the US for at least 4 months and probably closer to 8+ months to avoid suspicion of using a tourist visa to live in the US.

ETA: ~2-2.5 years from I-130 filing to interview at the embassy abroad.

Thank u for answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×