Jump to content
visaquestions123

I-485 Birth Certificate

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, everybody!

 

I wanted to ask a very simple question. If it has been answered already, I apologize for recreating an existing thread. For the I-485, does the Birth Certificate need to be translated with a notarized stamp? I was reading the instructions for the I-485 and I didn't really see anything that mentioned a translation or a notarization? If it needs to be translated, it will be absolutely no problem. I will even have the translation notarized. If somebody can help me with this question, I would appreciate it immensely!

 

Also, I am assuming that her passport from her country doesn't need to be translated, right? She is from a non-English speaking country, by the way.

 

Any input will be appreciated and many thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, barashka said:

Hello, everybody!

 

I wanted to ask a very simple question. If it has been answered already, I apologize for recreating an existing thread. For the I-485, does the Birth Certificate need to be translated with a notarized stamp? I was reading the instructions for the I-485 and I didn't really see anything that mentioned a translation or a notarization? If it needs to be translated, it will be absolutely no problem. I will even have the translation notarized. If somebody can help me with this question, I would appreciate it immensely!

 

Also, I am assuming that her passport from her country doesn't need to be translated, right? She is from a non-English speaking country, by the way.

 

Any input will be appreciated and many thanks in advance.

All supporting documents submitted to USCIS need to be translated into English regardless of the form you are filing or benefit you are requesting and regardless of if you are the applicant, beneficiary, petitioner, sponsor, co-sponsor, derivative, or Santa Claus. If you are submitting it to USCIS, it must be in English or translated into English.

 

The general instructions of all USCIS forms state this. Here is an excerpt from page 5 of the I485 instructions:

 

"Translations. If you submit a document with information in a foreign language, you must also submit a full English 
translation. The translator must sign a certification that the English language translation is complete and accurate, and that 
he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English. The certification must include the translator’s 
signature. DHS recommends the certification contain the translator’s printed name and the date and the translator’s 
contact information."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

All supporting documents submitted to USCIS need to be translated into English regardless of the form you are filing or benefit you are requesting and regardless of if you are the applicant, beneficiary, petitioner, sponsor, co-sponsor, derivative, or Santa Claus. If you are submitting it to USCIS, it must be in English or translated into English.

 

The general instructions of all USCIS forms state this. Here is an excerpt from page 5 of the I485 instructions:

 

"Translations. If you submit a document with information in a foreign language, you must also submit a full English 
translation. The translator must sign a certification that the English language translation is complete and accurate, and that 
he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English. The certification must include the translator’s 
signature. DHS recommends the certification contain the translator’s printed name and the date and the translator’s 
contact information."

Oh, okay. Sounds good. This goes for her passport as well? Her Russian passport has most items in Russian and then after a "/" sign, it has the same information in English.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, barashka said:

Oh, okay. Sounds good. This goes for her passport as well? Her Russian passport has most items in Russian and then after a "/" sign, it has the same information in English.

Like I said above, ANY and EVERY document anyone submits to USCIS regardless of who they are or what it's for, must be in English or translated into English. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×