Jump to content
NatalieC136

How to fill this cover sheet out?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

I don't know how to post in the country specific forum so if someone needs to move my post to the Australia specific area please feel free to do so. 

 

I received an email from the Sydney consulate stating I should have received my interview email from NVC by now ( I have not) but my issue is they have asked me to fill out the Cover Sheet in the email - I am not understanding how? Yes I can put my name and NVC case number but in regards to all the list of ordering of the documents - am I suppose to tick off the ones I have as well as putting them in order? I also don't require a joint sponsor for my case - why have they asked for those documents?? I also don't have an Australian Citizenship Certificate because I was born in Australia, so I have my birth certificate only. 

I have attached a copy of the cover letter. any help is appreciated 

 

 

 

Screen Shot 2018-10-18 at 6.55.17 pm.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, 

 

I think the Australian birth certificate showing you were born in Australia will prove you are a citizen.

 

You could always call the consulate on Monday and double check with them! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm assuming the cover sheet is for all visas, i.e the 'job offer' parts seem to be relevant to an employment based visa. Only include things that are applicable/relevant - i.e not everyone has a name change or a divorce etc


12/26/17 - NOA1

06/27/18 - NOA2 (+183 days)

07/11/18 - Case sent to NVC (+14 days)

07/18/18 - NVC Received (+7 days)

08/10/18 - NVC Case Number (+23 days)

09/06/18 - All Docs Submitted (+27 days)

09/19/18 - Case Complete at NVC (+13 days)

10/18/18 -  Interview appointment letter received (+29 days)

11/20/18 - Interview Date (+33 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×