Jump to content
J❤️J

Cover letter for I-485, I-765 and I-131 - missing anything???

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

 

Below is the cover letter I intend to send USCIS for my AOS as a K1. Am I missing anything here?

Thanks in advance for any feedback! 🇺🇸😀

 

October xx,2018


USCIS – U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120
 

RE: Adjustment of Status for K1 – A#xxxxxxx     WAC#xxxxxxxx
Jane Smith (maiden name) / Jane Brown (married/legal name)


Dear Sir or Madam,
 
Please find enclosed the following documents:
 
1.    Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance for I-485, I-765 and I-131 applications (do I need to submit 3 separate G1145s  or just 1 G-1145?)
2.    Packet for Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjustment of Status (and supporting documents)
3.    Packet for Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization (and supporting documents)
4.    Packet for Form I-131 Application for Travel Document
 
My eligibility is based on admission as the fiancée of xxxxxxxxxx, a U.S. citizen and our subsequent marriage within 90 days of entry.

 

Packet for Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status includes:
•    Form I-485 signed and dated
•    A money order in the amount of $1,225 made payable to U.S Department of Homeland Security ($1,140 filing fee + $85 biometric fee) 
•    Two (2) passport style photos 
•    Copy of passport (biographical page) 
•    Copy of K1 Visa 
•    Copy of foreign (Canadian) birth certificate
•    Copy of I-94 
•    Copy of marriage certificate
•    Copy of Form I-797 (Notice of Action) Approval for I-129F
•    DS-3025 Vaccination supplement (Vaccination Documentation Medical Worksheet)
•    Invoice from Medisys (K1 Visa Medical Examination)


•    Form I-864 Affidavit of Support from sponsor (xxxxxxxxx, husband) including:
- Letter from employer – Company xxxxxxx
- Copies of Income Tax transcripts 

- Copies of U.S. Citizen Spouse’s W-2 
- Copies of U.S. Citizen Spouse’s recent pay stubs 
- Bank Statement of U.S. Citizen spouse
 
Packet for Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization includes:
•    Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
•    Copy of I-94 
•    Copy of passport (biographical page)
•    Copy of K1 Visa
•    Two (2) Passport style photos 
•    Copy of foreign (Canadian) birth certificate

 
Packet for Form I-131 Application for Travel Document includes:
•    Form I-131, Application for Travel Document
•    Copy of passport (biographical page) 
•    Two (2) Passport style photos
•    Copy of I-94
•    Copy of Marriage Certificate
•    Copy of foreign (Canadian) birth certificate
 
Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit the original documents to an Immigration officer at a later date.
Sincerely,
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, J❤️J said:

Hello!

 

Below is the cover letter I intend to send USCIS for my AOS as a K1. Am I missing anything here?

Thanks in advance for any feedback! 🇺🇸😀

 

October xx,2018


USCIS – U.S. Citizen and Immigration Services
PO Box 805887
Chicago, IL 60680-4120
 

RE: Adjustment of Status for K1 – A#xxxxxxx     WAC#xxxxxxxx
Jane Smith (maiden name) / Jane Brown (married/legal name)


Dear Sir or Madam,
 
Please find enclosed the following documents:
 
1.    Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance for I-485, I-765 and I-131 applications (do I need to submit 3 separate G1145s  or just 1 G-1145?) Yes, submit all three on the front of each application.
2.    Packet for Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjustment of Status (and supporting documents)
3.    Packet for Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization (and supporting documents)
4.    Packet for Form I-131 Application for Travel Document
 
My eligibility is based on admission as the fiancée of xxxxxxxxxx, a U.S. citizen and our subsequent marriage within 90 days of entry.

 

Packet for Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status includes:
•    Form I-485 signed and dated
•    A money order in the amount of $1,225 made payable to U.S Department of Homeland Security ($1,140 filing fee + $85 biometric fee) 
•    Two (2) passport style photos 
•    Copy of passport (biographical page) 
•    Copy of K1 Visa 
•    Copy of foreign (Canadian) birth certificate
•    Copy of I-94 
•    Copy of marriage certificate
•    Copy of Form I-797 (Notice of Action) Approval for I-129F
•    DS-3025 Vaccination supplement (Vaccination Documentation Medical Worksheet)
•    Invoice from Medisys (K1 Visa Medical Examination) Fill me in on why you are submitting this. I'd like to hear your reasoning!


•    Form I-864 Affidavit of Support from sponsor (xxxxxxxxx, husband) including:
- Letter from employer – Company xxxxxxx
- Copies of Income Tax transcripts 

- Copies of U.S. Citizen Spouse’s W-2 
- Copies of U.S. Citizen Spouse’s recent pay stubs 
- Bank Statement of U.S. Citizen spouse
 
Packet for Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization includes:
•    Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization
•    Copy of I-94 
•    Copy of passport (biographical page)
•    Copy of K1 Visa
•    Two (2) Passport style photos 
•    Copy of foreign (Canadian) birth certificate

 Plus a copy of the Marriage Certificate 


Packet for Form I-131 Application for Travel Document includes:
•    Form I-131, Application for Travel Document
•    Copy of passport (biographical page) 
•    Two (2) Passport style photos
•    Copy of I-94
•    Copy of Marriage Certificate
•    Copy of foreign (Canadian) birth certificate
 
Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit the original documents to an Immigration officer at a later date.
Sincerely,
 

I put cover pages on the I765 and I131 as well as they most likely be separated and sent to a different service location (the National Benefits Center) than your I485.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×