Jump to content
visaquestions123

I-485 Part 1 Question 24

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, guys!

 

On the I-485, what would you fill in for Question 24 in Part 1 that asks what your current immigration is? (for someone who came here on a K-1, got married within 90 days but, with an expired I-94?) Would we put K-1 Visa Holder or Out of Status?

 

Many thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am submitting I-485 and question #24; what I did was check the status on Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration  Services website; 

it indicated that our status had not changed, so place in field #24 "has not change since arrival", because our status has not changed and will not change until

we receive the green card;

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Kemi H said:

I am submitting I-485 and question #24; what I did was check the status on Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration  Services website; 

it indicated that our status had not changed, so place in field #24 "has not change since arrival", because our status has not changed and will not change until

we receive the green card;

Are you submitting your I-485 before or after your I-94 expiration date?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Kemi H said:

the I-94 is an admission document, that expired 08/13/2018; but it doesn't matter at all; with the

k-1 what is important is the  marriage certificate that indicate that marriage was with the 90 day requirement;

Of course, no doubt! I understand. I was just wondering what your specific situation was. Are you submitting your I-485 with an expired I-94 or no? On the I-485, what did you fill in for Question 24 in Part 1 that asks what your current immigration is?

Edited by barashka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Kemi H said:

yes, I will be submitting my I-485 with the expired I-94, status "has not change since arrival" is what I put in question 24;

Understood. Thank you for your feedback, it is much appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, MiamiMark said:

Barashka, my fiancé and I were in the same position, and we put “K1 Visa Holder” for question 23c.

We then left question 24 BLANK.

Oh, interesting! Thanks for your feedback! How late were you guys with your I-485/Adjustment of Status? How long after your I-94's expiration?

Edited by barashka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, MiamiMark said:

About 35 days beyond the 90.

I think that is how mine will end up, too. Currently, we are still within the 90 days but, it will expire soon. I read some responses on this site for this particular question that varied from "Put it as Out of Status" to "You need to submit a I-130". It was relieving to hear this from you guys. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, barashka said:

Oh, interesting! Thanks for your feedback! How late were you guys with your I-485/Adjustment of Status? How long after your I-94's expiration?

I dont think you should put "K1 Visa Holder" alone in 24. Your status did change the moment your I94 expired so sure, you ARE a K1 visa holder BUT you are no longer "in status".

IMO (and I dont have any evidence to back this up but) I would input "K1 Visa Holder/Out of Status". 

Maybe try googling your situation specifically. There are alot of links that will pop up from lawyers who have answers questions like this.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't want to leave anything blank; if it doesn't apply to you, for number based fields, you put NONE and for name or letter based fields you put N/A; with Trump in power he has instructed the agency 

to deny anyone application with incomplete documents without explanation; even though you paid the required fee; which means you would have to resubmit and repay the fee; so be careful with the process;

as I fill in the information I refer the instructions and google to for additional assistance; my  fiance' arrived 05/16/2018 and we were married 06/08/2018; so now I am processing the  paper or I-485 as we speak; 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I dont think you should put "K1 Visa Holder" alone in 24. Your status did change the moment your I94 expired so sure, you ARE a K1 visa holder BUT you are no longer "in status".

IMO (and I dont have any evidence to back this up but) I would input "K1 Visa Holder/Out of Status". 

Maybe try googling your situation specifically. There are alot ov links that will pop up from lawyers who have answers questions like this.

How did you put it? I agree with you. I think adding it as "K-1 Visa Holder/Out of Status" sounds very appropriate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i checked my status on https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do  using the WAC# on my I-797 Notice of Action received by national VISA center and;

it indicated that status has not change; I checked my status yesterday;

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×