Jump to content
smrose20

Steve Rose and Eliana Barrios K-1 to AOS Updates

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

10/15/18: We have decided to try Fred Wahl (Visa Coach) to help us organize with K-1 + AOS ($1,290). We have been working quite hard over the past couple of days to gather all the information we can and get this process started ASAP. I know I could do the forms myself but I am basically paying for peace of mind and I feel better already seeing the initial steps he's taking to organize our data and have a second eye on it.

 

Not sure it will make a huge difference, but I created a 25 slide Power Powerpoint to help organize my thoughts, what I think might be relevant data (receipts, AirBnB's addresses, videos, timestamped pics) etc proving we are a couple. The goal is to get this filed within the next 2 weeks and HOPING to get the K1 status around June 2019, file the AOS and have my fiance legally allowed to working around September 2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, smrose20 said:

The goal is to get this filed within the next 2 weeks and HOPING to get the K1 status around June 2019, file the AOS and have my fiance legally allowed to working around September 2019.

Expect longer timelines. The K1 might take more than the 8 months you are expecting, but I'm not sure what the processing times are now.

Then, if she would get her visa in June, she will enter the country, you will get married, you will need to get the AOS paperwork ready... there is no way she will get her EAD by September. My EAD took 6 months, some people are waiting even longer. Plan for a long time of living on only your income. 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, MariekeH said:

Expect longer timelines. The K1 might take more than the 8 months you are expecting, but I'm not sure what the processing times are now.

Then, if she would get her visa in June, she will enter the country, you will get married, you will need to get the AOS paperwork ready... there is no way she will get her EAD by September. My EAD took 6 months, some people are waiting even longer. Plan for a long time of living on only your income. 

Good luck!

Thanks for the update! I might have just been looking at old information and living off me won't be an issue. Appreciate you helping me reset expectations!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

I-129f petitions through receiving of K-1 after interview are anywhere from 9-10 months almost realistically, some maybe longer depending on AP or RFE's....  generally USCIS won't even look at digital stuff like videos/CD/ect so...

 

As for AOS, once married, just applying for AOS, the EAD/AP as mentioned is taking 4-6 months right now unless can expedite for the EAD but they would need to have a formal job offer, and still that can take a bit for USCIS to respond, approve, and produce the EAD so September is pretty high expectations. Whether you are wanting you fiance to be able to work so quickly after the AOS is submitted because they may get bored at home or because you will need the help financially, now is the time to prepare for these things. Planning activities and saving money so you don't have to stress finances during the wait for the EAD then. Even with the EAD, no guarantee they would get a job right away anyways, even if they have a degree of some sort, still can take time.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, smrose20 said:

Thanks for the update! I might have just been looking at old information and living off me won't be an issue. Appreciate you helping me reset expectations!

USCIS shows processing times of 5.5 to 7.5 months now, but after that your case will go to NVC and then the consulate.

Your post seemed like it was important for her to work soon after arrival, so I just wanted to make sure your expectations were realistic. The long wait for the EAD can be tough (it was for me!), so maybe you two can start thinking about things she would like to do during those months. Hobbies, school, etc, anything to get her out of the house, meeting new people, stay busy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

I-129f petitions through receiving of K-1 after interview are anywhere from 9-10 months almost realistically, some maybe longer depending on AP or RFE's....  generally USCIS won't even look at digital stuff like videos/CD/ect so...

 

As for AOS, once married, just applying for AOS, the EAD/AP as mentioned is taking 4-6 months right now unless can expedite for the EAD but they would need to have a formal job offer, and still that can take a bit for USCIS to respond, approve, and produce the EAD so September is pretty high expectations. Whether you are wanting you fiance to be able to work so quickly after the AOS is submitted because they may get bored at home or because you will need the help financially, now is the time to prepare for these things. Planning activities and saving money so you don't have to stress finances during the wait for the EAD then. Even with the EAD, no guarantee they would get a job right away anyways, even if they have a degree of some sort, still can take time.

Thank you very much for helping me level set! I was likely going off of old timelines. She has a possible job offer and they are wanting to get a general idea of timelines. We haven't told them anything yet but  that's why the "hope" for Sept and was hoping helpful people like yourself can correct me if I'm totally off. We will definitely keep in mind your suggestions around savings, activities etc to prepare. 

 

Edited by smrose20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, MariekeH said:

USCIS shows processing times of 5.5 to 7.5 months now, but after that your case will go to NVC and then the consulate.

Your post seemed like it was important for her to work soon after arrival, so I just wanted to make sure your expectations were realistic. The long wait for the EAD can be tough (it was for me!), so maybe you two can start thinking about things she would like to do during those months. Hobbies, school, etc, anything to get her out of the house, meeting new people, stay busy.

She has a job that wanted her to give an idea of timelines but will definitely keep in mind it could take longer than expected and save up. We haven't told them anything yet and that's why I posted this to have good people such as yourself help me levelset 🙂 Thanks again!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, smrose20 said:

She has a job that wanted her to give an idea of timelines but will definitely keep in mind it could take longer than expected and save up. We haven't told them anything yet and that's why I posted this to have good people such as yourself help me levelset 🙂 Thanks again!

If the employer is willing to provide a written job offer by then, she might be able to expedite her EAD. Not all expedite requests are approved, and they can still take a while, but it's worth a try.

I hope you'll have a smooth visa journey!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't want be telling her potential future employer that she will have her EAD ready by September because chances are that she won't, it could be ready by end of 2019 (if). Everything takes longer now.. This is a DIY website so unless money is no a problem and you don't mind in giving it away to that visa coach then I would advise you to keep that cash and do it yourself just like most of VJ members here. The paperwork does look like a headache at first but it's not rocket science. If you follow the guides here then you can do this. And if in doubt, just post and experienced members will help you.

 

Edited by Sunnyland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, smrose20 said:

Not sure it will make a huge difference, but I created a 25 slide Power Powerpoint to help organize my thoughts, what I think might be relevant data (receipts, AirBnB's addresses, videos, timestamped pics) etc proving we are a couple.

You can print slides, but they won't accept any digital content (CDs/DVDs/flash drives/SD cards/etc.).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×