Jump to content
Cathy123!

help in delayed bringing of child to US from Phills.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen. My filipina has now been here for 27 months. we recently applied for her 10 year visa. She is a single mother, illegitimate 8 year old daughter is still in Manila, living with her grandmother,  auntie and cousins. We all very much wish for her to be in the US with us. I've paid for her private schooling for over 2 years now and she's speaking pretty good English, learning math, etc. What all must I do to get our daughter to US? Thanks for replies. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Cathy123! said:

I am a US citizen. My filipina has now been here for 27 months. we recently applied for her 10 year visa. She is a single mother, illegitimate 8 year old daughter is still in Manila, living with her grandmother,  auntie and cousins. We all very much wish for her to be in the US with us. I've paid for her private schooling for over 2 years now and she's speaking pretty good English, learning math, etc. What all must I do to get our daughter to US? Thanks for replies. 

I want to follow this post coz im single mom too and im still waiting for approval my future husband want to take my kids straight away in u.s but i think its not good idea i need to takes time and learn each other..

But hopefully someone can explain here what we need to do have a good day and god bless

13 minutes ago, Cathy123! said:

I am a US citizen. My filipina has now been here for 27 months. we recently applied for her 10 year visa. She is a single mother, illegitimate 8 year old daughter is still in Manila, living with her grandmother,  auntie and cousins. We all very much wish for her to be in the US with us. I've paid for her private schooling for over 2 years now and she's speaking pretty good English, learning math, etc. What all must I do to get our daughter to US? Thanks for replies. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×