Jump to content
joies

Question about Financial Sponsorship by PhD student

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I have a very specific question regarding my financial sponsorship of my fiance.

I am currently finishing a PhD in liberal arts, have a $33,000 fellowship through August 2019 related to my field, and am finishing my dissertation this year. I have had steady income as employed as a T.A. by my University, as well as research fellowships in the past two years. I do not have guaranteed employment for next year yet, as currently applying for postdocs and jobs (you can imagine how fun that is on top of the visa process...).
 

My fiance has a bachelor's degree in computer engineering, a U.N. fellowship for NGO volunteer work, and has been working on his masters for the past couple years. His interview will be at the Amman consulate.

Do we need my parent's financial co-sponsorship? I am leaning towards yes but am hoping to get other's perspectives (or pointed towards a forum where can receive advice). Thanks in advance for your advice and input. 

 

I-129F Sent : 2017-12-29
I-129F NOA1 : 2018-01-08
I-129F RFE(s) :  
RFE Reply(s) :  
I-129F NOA2 : 2018-07-20
NVC Received :  
Date Case #, IIN, and BIN assigned :  
NVC Left : 2018-08-11
Consulate Received : 2018-09-16

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The beneficiary's employment won't matter unless it continues from the same source once in the US. Their employability will not satisfy the sponsorship requirements.

 

Is the $33,000 your current employment? Is it paid in a lump sum or is it like a "normal" job where its divided into paychecks?

If so, then it should be sufficient to meet the minimum requirements. No guarantee if it will be sufficient for the CO - they look at the totality of the circumstances - but it may be sufficient.

If not, then you will almost definitely need a co sponsor.

 

Edit: Note that I-134 applies at the time of the interview for the K-1 visa. So "current" employment would be as of that date, not necessarily right now as implied above.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Is the $33,000 your current employment? Is it paid in a lump sum or is it like a "normal" job where its divided into paychecks?

If so, then it should be sufficient to meet the minimum requirements. No guarantee if it will be sufficient for the CO - they look at the totality of the circumstances - but it may be sufficient.

If not, then you will almost definitely need a co sponsor.

Yes, from September through August of 2019 that salary/fellowship is my current employment, and it is divided into paychecks from my University, which I will supply.

 

We're trying to get information from our specific consulate (it's a pretty good one). My main concern is the fact that I do not have guaranteed employment after August 2019 as my academic job market is going on now thru February (already have had two interviews, but the big job postings aren't even closing and starting interviews until December). I understand that my advanced education degrees help overall circumstances, but am trying to cover all the bases here after we've come so far. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

LOL I am in the same position.. except that I am trying to bring my wife and not fiance. So I have only been a PhD for one year though and the embassay said that wasn't enough. I sent them a follow up email; I am trying to avoid finding a co-sponsor. What happened on your end? I'm also from Michigan too hahah 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×