Jump to content
J❤️J

Questions regarding Form I-765

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! Forgive me if this has already been posted but I was unable to find a recent answer. I am currently completing the I765 and will submit this along with my I485 (AOS)

 

My fiance and I got married a few weeks after I entered the US. I applied for and now have my SSN in hand.

 

For I-765

For part 1 Reason for Applying,  would I check 1A - initial permission to accept employment or 1C - renewal of my permission to accept employment?

 

For question 27 Eligibility Category - would I select A6 or C9 as my eligibility category? I selected C9 but I would like to verify.

 

Any advice would be much appreciated 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, J❤️J said:

Hello! Forgive me if this has already been posted but I was unable to find a recent answer. I am currently completing the I765 and will submit this along with my I485 (AOS)

 

My fiance and I got married a few weeks after I entered the US. I applied for and now have my SSN in hand.

 

For I-765

For part 1 Reason for Applying,  would I check 1A - initial permission to accept employment or 1C - renewal of my permission to accept employment?

 

For question 27 Eligibility Category - would I select A6 or C9 as my eligibility category? I selected C9 but I would like to verify.

 

Any advice would be much appreciated 😊

Permission to accept employment

 

C (9)

 

Good luck!


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, TNJ17 said:

You only apply for a renewal if you currently have one that’s expiring or has recently expired. If do t have an EAD you’re obviously applying for initial permission. 

I'm still a little confused (sorry). I'm here on K1, recently married and have my SSN in my new married name. Wouldn't I be permitted to work on the K1 for 90days? Would I be renewing in this case or is it still initial permission to work? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you have an actual employment authorization card that is still valid? If you just entered on a K1 and haven’t applied for AOS yet you are NOT allowed to work until you apply for authorization and that’s usually along with AOS. You have to sit on your butt and not work AT ALL if you came on a K1 for as long as it takes for you to receive your employment authorization. The 90 day period you are given at CPB is how long you are allowed to stay on US soil if you don’t get married and apply for AOS and how long you have to get married. Entry to the US on a K1 does not give you any permission to work. None at all. You can’t even bake cupcakes in your own house and sell them. If you have had an employment authorization card that’s still valid you are applying for a renewal. But you came on a K1 and K1s usually have never had one before so you’re applying for initial permission. 

By the way, EAD processing times are around 4-6 months now but probably longer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×