Jump to content

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, me (U.S Citizen) and my fiance that lives in Canada recently got our i-129f approved (yay!) and are now preparing in time for the interview and for me as the petitioner, I now need to prepare an I-134 affidavit of support for her but have a complicated situation. I currently make almost no money on paper and definitely do not make enough to be above the poverty line for me and her. I do however live with my parents for the time being and she was going to move in with me and my parents so I was going to do a joint sponsorship with them, however, my dad alone does not make enough above the poverty line for 4 people (the 4 being, my dad, my mom, me and my fiance). If you count my mom's income also though then they make plenty for all of us. So my question is what should I do in this situation, should all three of us send in I-134 forms with proper evidence of the income so that she can display that to the interviewer? One other thing worth mentioning is my father does own 3 properties and is also paying on a loan and some credit cards (I am not sure whether this matters or is included in the factoring of whether an I-134 is valid or not).

The other question I have is if I get a job as soon as possible, can this actually be added to my income for the i-134, or would I need to wait a year to get my w2 form to actually prove this income (or even longer if I need to provide more than 1 year of proof of making the needed amount of money), or would proof of my work from an employer be enough?

Thanks for your time!
Randy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×