Jump to content
JediSnarf

Canadian Girlfriend Pregnant

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I am the boyfriend of a Canadian citizen. We have been together for a year, and she was just in the United States with me. Upon her return to Canada, she discovered she is pregnant. I would like to move to Canada and be with her, but I am trying to receive disability here in Michigan in the States. Could you please inform me on all of my rights and the laws? Thank you so, so much!

-Eric 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s safe to assume that any welfare or disability payments and benefits you receive here in the US will not apply to you in Canada. Whether you will qualify for Canadian welfare will depend on the rules there regarding immigrants and accessing public funds. You might not be able to claim anything there. With a child on the way you might have to get a job to support your family. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your responses. Tbh Im more curious about my rights staying in canada as a dad - like for a length beyond six months. I would like to let my girlfriend give birth and for us to raise the child at least for the first year in Canada, so my #! concern is not money, it's simply being able to be there. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can stay in canada for us to 6 continuous months on your US passport. as far as immigration goes, the process to move to canada is fairly similar to moving to the US, with the exception that they do not require you to be married. She can sponsor you (they call it something else) as her partner. costs to immigrate are fairly comparable if i remember correctly to our process.

 

there is no ' i knocked up my girlfriend and need to stay longer' visa.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depending on the province, living together for 6+ months may make you common-law and she may be able to file for your PR status inland vs being married.  But you will have to look up Canadian immigration.  

As for your disability etc in the USA, you will need to contact the govt authority in charge of that and inquire with them if you're still entitled to that if you are no longer in the USA.  

You will not be entitled to any Canadian welfare as just like the USA, the Canadian spouse needs to make sure you won't be a public charge and have a minimum income amount.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** One post removed for extreme TOS violation and further admin action taken.  Thread closed as correct answer has been given ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×