Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question if you please don't mind helping me with. My sister she is married to his husband which works for U.S. armed forces, being deployed frequently overseas for NATO operations. She is a U.S. citizen. Can my sister (same mother and father) apply for green card for me or citizenship under special provisions, expedited? Any advise is much appreciated, thanks very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, bobyrou said:

I have a question if you please don't mind helping me with. My sister she is married to his husband which works for U.S. armed forces, being deployed frequently overseas for NATO operations. She is a U.S. citizen. Can my sister (same mother and father) apply for green card for me or citizenship under special provisions, expedited? Any advise is much appreciated, thanks very much!

No, she can not expedite a claim for you. Do you know if she is a USC yet, where is she located at now in the USA or out?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hi, thanks for reply. Yes she is an U.S. citizen and naturalized citizen since couple of years ago. She is located in United States at the moment.

Edited by bobyrou

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There will be nothing to expedite for many many years, until the visa number is current.

 

She should file asap to get you in line.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F4 visa processing table below. If you're from the Philippines, they are just now processing 1995 applicants.

 

Family-
Sponsored 
All Chargeability
Areas Except
Those Listed
CHINA-mainland
born
INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES 
F1 01JUN11 01JUN11 01JUN11 01AUG97 22DEC06
F2A 22AUG16 22AUG16 22AUG16 01AUG16 22AUG16
F2B 22NOV11 22NOV11 22NOV11 15MAY97 15MAY07
F3 15JUN06 15JUN06 15JUN06 22DEC95 08JUN95
F4 15FEB05 15FEB05 01MAY04 22JAN98 08JUN95

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, bobyrou said:

I have a question if you please don't mind helping me with. My sister she is married to his husband which works for U.S. armed forces, being deployed frequently overseas for NATO operations. She is a U.S. citizen. Can my sister (same mother and father) apply for green card for me or citizenship under special provisions, expedited? Any advise is much appreciated, thanks very much!

No. Your sister's husband job also have absolutely nothing to do with your immigration.  Common sense - him deploying have nothing to do with you.

 

In this circumstances,  soldiers are only allowed to expedite processing for their SPOUSES. Not their whole spouses families.

 

You will not get a green card for many, many years. Not sure why you think they could expedite you straight to the citizenship lol.

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, bobyrou said:

I have a question if you please don't mind helping me with. My sister she is married to his husband which works for U.S. armed forces, being deployed frequently overseas for NATO operations. She is a U.S. citizen. Can my sister (same mother and father) apply for green card for me or citizenship under special provisions, expedited? Any advise is much appreciated, thanks very much!

 

His job will have nothing to do with your immigration process...he married your sister, not you.

 

Unfortunately you have several years of waiting ahead of you 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

it takes 20....25 years (from certain countries) for a sibling sponsorship to be approved and granted.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

@bobyrou, the GC lottery is a slim option. It is currently open until November 6 at noon Washington D.C. time (EST): https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ You can enter the lottery as long as you're not a native of the following countries: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible. There are only 2 exceptions:

  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2020 program.
Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, TM92 said:

@bobyrou, the GC lottery is a slim option. It is currently open until November 6 at noon Washington D.C. time (EST): https://www.dvlottery.state.gov/ You can enter the lottery as long as you're not a native of the following countries: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible. There are only 2 exceptions:

  • Was your spouse born in a country whose natives are eligible? If yes, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth – provided that both you and your spouse are named on the selected entry, are found eligible and issued diversity visas, and enter the United States simultaneously.
  • Were you born in a country whose natives are ineligible, but in which neither of your parents was born or legally resident at the time of your birth? If yes, you may claim the country of birth of one of your parents if it is a country whose natives are eligible for the DV-2020 program.

thanks, last night I've applied for GC lottery as I was eligible to apply for!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×