Jump to content
SJ1024

TN Visa after K1

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all! I wanted to ask a question regarding the TN visa.

 

I have held TN visas in the past and have had no issues. There are many more job opportunities in my field in the States versus Canada. I had met someone in the States while on a TN visa, but returned home to Canada for family reasons. After 2 years of long distance dating, we applied  and were approved for a K1 visa

 

I entered the States with the K1, but unfortunately things did not work out with my fiancé and we did not get married. I returned to Canada prior to the visa expiry. 

 

I wanted to ask if the prior K1 will have any effect on future TN visas I apply for if I am able to show I still have ties to Canada? 

 

Thanks so much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You’re gonna have to prove very strong ties to your home country. Because you had an immigrant visa before you’re a red flag for them but if you have no history of overstays and you went back after your K1 without abusing it that works in your favor. Make sure you have strong ties on paper when applying. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, TNJ17 said:

You’re gonna have to prove very strong ties to your home country. Because you had an immigrant visa before you’re a red flag for them but if you have no history of overstays and you went back after your K1 without abusing it that works in your favor. Make sure you have strong ties on paper when applying. 

Thank you for the reply! Yeah, I was worried that might be an issue ... but as you said hopefully it don't be if I  am prepared. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×