Jump to content
JenATL

US & Egypt 2 marry & live in Netherlands

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All :)

 

I am from the US and just got a job offer and approved work visa in the Netherlands... I will be moving there in 3 weeks to live and work long term.

 

My boyfriend is Egyptian and has lived and worked in the EU for 4.5 years during previous marriage.  He was separated for over a year, living separate but they agreed to stay married so he can get permanent residence - which will happen in 6 more months.   But he would like to give all that up so we can be together.  We really don't want to be apart.  And as important as it is for him to get EU Permanent Residence in 6 more months, he doesn't want that, he just wants to be together and so do I.

 

So our dilemma is, if he is divorced and can no longer live and work in the EU under marriage status, this means he will have to go back to Egypt.  So what will happen if we want to get married, but I live in the Netherlands?  Doesn't he have to live in the US with me for a certain amount of time have the privilege to live with me in the Netherlands?  I don't quite understand how it will work for us to be married and live in the Netherlands?  Who's laws are we following and where do we apply for whatever is needed for him to live in the Netherlands with me, but still work towards gaining US Citizenship... do we file documents in the US or Netherlands??  I hope this makes sense.  Thank you for any advice ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure what this has to do with the US, one of out friendly Mods will move it to the correct forum.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Because I am a US Citizen.  And although I will be living and working in the Netherlands.  Once we get married, I would still like to make sure he can apply to become a US Citizen at some point.  But is that hard to do when we live in Netherlands?

 

I also need to know how to get the Netherlands to recognize we are married so he can live with me in the Netherlands.  Is this difficult?  Do I need to file anything in the US about us for the Netherlands?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
49 minutes ago, JenATL said:

Because I am a US Citizen.  And although I will be living and working in the Netherlands.  Once we get married, I would still like to make sure he can apply to become a US Citizen at some point.  But is that hard to do when we live in Netherlands?

Once you are ready to live in the US (which was not stated as a goal here...), you can petition him for permanent residency to get an immigrant visa and subsequent green card. ETA: ~12-16 months.

He needs to actually live in the US to maintain his permanent residency.

After 3 years, if you are still married and he meets the physical presence and continuous residency requirements (along with all other requirements), he can apply for citizenship.

If you divorce during those 3 years, then he needs to wait 5 years.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JenATL said:

Hello All :)

I am from the US and just got a job offer and approved work visa in the Netherlands... I will be moving there in 3 weeks to live and work long term.

 

Issue only arises when long term is up. Now your definition of long term may be different to mine. Months, years, decades?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone, thank you for helping share information :)

I think I wasn't clear about being in the US is because I will stay at my job in the Netherlands for many years, so we don't actually have a plan to live in the US anytime soon.  But I would want him to have US Citizenship at some point because it would make life so much easier when we travel or for our shared life.  So is it possible that after we are married for a certain number of years, that even if we live outside the US, can he still apply for citizenship at some point?

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JenATL said:

Hi everyone, thank you for helping share information :)

I think I wasn't clear about being in the US is because I will stay at my job in the Netherlands for many years, so we don't actually have a plan to live in the US anytime soon.  But I would want him to have US Citizenship at some point because it would make life so much easier when we travel or for our shared life.  So is it possible that after we are married for a certain number of years, that even if we live outside the US, can he still apply for citizenship at some point?

No. He must become a permanent resident in the US and then actually live in the US for at least 3 years first (as stated above). Then he can apply for citizenship.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thank you for all your answers.  i think after your help, our only solution is to live apart 6 more months until he gets EU resident status.  then he can divorce and we can marry and live together in the EU.  

 

thanks for everyones help ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Emigrating Outside the US, from CR1/IR1 P&P - As the OP is not planning on living in the US anytime soon.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×