Jump to content
KathCali

AOS Interview Nerves!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our AOS interview is in 1.5 weeks on October 16 at the San Fernando Valley field office in CA. While super relieved and glad it's finally almost here, I am getting more and more anxious. We have a bonafide marriage, loads of evidence (our lawyer said our evidence I'd prepared for our interview was the most thorough and best organized he'd ever seen), a straightforward case (legal entry on F1, adjusting status from O1, Australian citizen, no criminal record or anything, tax paying, upstanding resident, our cosponsor makes well above 250%), and really nothing to worry about. However I'm an anxious person and after waiting 13 months for the interview, I've just been thinking on it for all that time and now I'm freaking out about all the things that could go wrong. Very nervous that we could get an RFE for something and delay the case even more. I really can't take any more delays :(

Can anyone share positive experiences of their interview (including how long it took for approval and receiving your gc)? Or even negative experiences that then turned out ok?

 

Thanks lovely VJers :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, KathCali said:

loads of evidence (our lawyer said our evidence I'd prepared for our interview was the most thorough and best organized he'd ever seen)

Well, you have a leg up compared to other newlyweds. USCIS knows that newlyweds usually don't have much evidence. In fact, that is the reason for Removal of Conditions (ROC) for GCs approved before the 2 year wedding anniversary. And most ROCs are approved.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, TM92 said:

Well, you have a leg up compared to other newlyweds. USCIS knows that newlyweds usually don't have much evidence. In fact, that is the reason for Removal of Conditions (ROC) for GCs approved before the 2 year wedding anniversary. And most ROCs are approved.

good point thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, TM92 said:

Well, you have a leg up compared to other newlyweds. USCIS knows that newlyweds usually don't have much evidence. In fact, that is the reason for Removal of Conditions (ROC) for GCs approved before the 2 year wedding anniversary. And most ROCs are approved.

@TM92: Are you saying that one can request for ROC before the 2 year wedding anniversary, at the time of their Conditional Green Card interview? I have an interview coming up next week, and I have surmountable evidence for our relationship from 2014 through our wedding - cohabitation, joint finances etc... 


Aug 2011 - Arrived on F-1 Student

Mar 2014 - We swiped right on our dating apps :wacko:

Oct 2014 - Changed status to H-1B

Jan 2015 - Moved in together

Aug 2015 - Moved to the West Coast, together

Jan 2017 - Proposed/bent the knee and lost all my decision making abilities

Jul 2017 - Legally Married

Feb 2018 - (2/5)Sent AOS Package via Fedex (I-130,I-485,I-765,I-131)

Feb 2018 - (2/7)AOS Package Received by USCIS

Feb 2018 - (2/16)Checks Cashed (No e-NOA)

Feb 2018 - (2/17) e-NOAs at Midnight

Feb 2018 - (2/27) Paper NOAs in mail and Biometrics Appt Letter

Feb 2018 - (2/28) Completed Walkin Biometrics

Apr 2018- (4/29) Cultural/Religious Wedding

Aug 2018 - (8/2) Courtesy Letter for i-693 not submitted finally

Aug 2018 - (8/7) I-485 email notice: Testing and Interview

Aug 2018 - (8/16) Notification on Producing New Card

Aug 2018 - (8/24) EAD/AP received in mail

Aug 2018 - (8/31) I-485 email notice: Interview Scheduled

Sep 2018 - (9/8) I-485 Notice of Action: Interview scheduled for Oct 11

Oct 2018 - (10/11) In-person interview - Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, bombayburpster said:

@TM92: Are you saying that one can request for ROC before the 2 year wedding anniversary, at the time of their Conditional Green Card interview?

Let me rephrase my statement: If AOS is approved before the 2 year wedding anniversary a 2 year conditional GC is issued. Thus, a conditional LPR has to go through ROC at the appropriate time.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

similar sounding position as myself.... 

my interview

lasted 15 minutes

approved on the spot

green card delivered 5 days later

was not asked for one piece of original documentation other than the letter inviting us for the interview, we did not even show ID... we went through the security removed our shoes and belts etc like you would in an airport, that is about as secure as it got, after that it was a total breeze... i was almost willing the IO to ask us stuff and he just did not, well 3 questions that were yes or no answers... is this your date of birth? is this where you live? are you now working?..... Oh and sign here please

 

he really was a very nice cordial sensible guy

 

you are bonafide, right there is the evidence needed

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×