Jump to content
Ingrid V Herrera

How can I get a private interview with a Consular officer at The US Embassy in COLOMBIA?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I took my daughter Daniella to the US Embassy in Bogota COLOMBIA.  I’m a US Citizen and The last time I went to get the 
Resident visa for Daniella age of 5 now 6 years old, you guys sent me to get her citizenship to another place.  They asked me to prove that I lived in the US at least for a year and because my University, I was traveling back and for, worked in the US for 10 months and I’ve done it for more than 5 years.  I don’t know if my daughter qualify to be a US City or to get a green card.  How can I make an appointment to speak to an officer so he can guide me and help me out?. 

Edited by Penguin_ie
personal info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

****  Personal info removed for your own security and to prevent phishing scams.  Topic moved to CRBA forum *****

 

They are unlikely to answer such questions over the phone, because that is what the interview is for. 


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/5/2018 at 3:45 AM, Ingrid V Herrera said:

I took my daughter Daniella to the US Embassy in Bogota COLOMBIA.  I’m a US Citizen and The last time I went to get the 
Resident visa for Daniella age of 5 now 6 years old, you guys sent me to get her citizenship to another place.  They asked me to prove that I lived in the US at least for a year and because my University, I was traveling back and for, worked in the US for 10 months and I’ve done it for more than 5 years.  I don’t know if my daughter qualify to be a US City or to get a green card.  How can I make an appointment to speak to an officer so he can guide me and help me out?. 

The officer's role is not to guide you or help you out.  It is to evaluate what you have submitted, request additional information if needed, and make a decision whether your application met the requirements of the law.  It sounds like you need 12 months of continuous presence in the US to transmit citizenship to her.  If the longest period you ever spent at one time (without leaving the US) is 10 months, she would not qualify for citizenship. 

 

Did you apply for a CRBA that was denied or did you just not complete the application?    Once the CRBA is denied, if you plan to move to the US, you will need to file for an immigrant vIsa for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×