Jump to content
Fanguy

Birth certificate

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone I need help with this, should I include birth certificate of me n my child with I-129F application or wait till they request it.

Also how about the affidavit is support?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes u should include them? Why wouldn't u? U want a rfe and a longer waiting period?


event.png

 

https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do OLD SITE

 

https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ NEW SITE

 

https://www.house.gov/representatives US Congressmen 

 

https://www.senate.gov/general/contact_information/senators_cfm.cfm US Senators 

 

IN REGARDS TO WHICH DATE TO USE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

noa1 date is actually they date on ur hard copy. Sadly if u reach the magical 220 day u must wait till 225 to contact Uscis. They use what the new site says. Even if ur paper says X date. 

They added 5 days onto everyone’s accepted on NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Lucy&Jason said:

No need to include the Affidavit of support in your 129 packet. You’ll be needing that during the interview stage.

But the birth certificate I should include them my child and I?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Fanguy said:

But the birth certificate I should include them my child and I?

Yes


event.png

 

https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do OLD SITE

 

https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/ NEW SITE

 

https://www.house.gov/representatives US Congressmen 

 

https://www.senate.gov/general/contact_information/senators_cfm.cfm US Senators 

 

IN REGARDS TO WHICH DATE TO USE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

noa1 date is actually they date on ur hard copy. Sadly if u reach the magical 220 day u must wait till 225 to contact Uscis. They use what the new site says. Even if ur paper says X date. 

They added 5 days onto everyone’s accepted on NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×