Jump to content
R&OC

Orders to Europe and ROC

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are probably going to Europe next year. Is there any advice you can give me for the ROC or naturalization process? 

 

The internet states that certain processes can be expedited for individual cases. I am not concerned about those but rather the process from abroad. Who would we file the ROC with? Would it be our last "local" USCIS? Or is there a international version such as the DCF process available via Frankfurt?

 

If anyone has done the process, please share with me. For all I know, I need to be on my husband's orders which I am assuming I will be. Secondly, we would have to inform USCIS, correct? Would we have to file a re-entry permit or do we carry a copy of my husband's orders when travelling to the US? I don't want to abandon the GC.

 

Will we be criticised for just getting the green card and already PCS'ing? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You file RoC the same way you'd file it from within US.

You don't need re-entry permit AS LONG AS you're on your spouse PCS orders. You will NEED to update your address with USCIS and there will be an option to mark that you're overseas with military orders.

 

You won't have any local offices or DCF (there is no such thing for ROC...)

I did my ROC from Germany without any issues. Only thing different is that you will need to do biometrics on your military post and attach the small, sealed biometric envelope with your petition. You need to include fee for ROC + biometrics with the petition.

 

This is what I did.

It took bit over a year for approval.

 

edit: https://www.uscis.gov/i-751 

Check "Where to file" tab for address info.

 

 

 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just want to add that when you're on your spouse orders, you don't need to go to the US every 6 months to keep your green card. Your "US resident time" will just continue when you're in Germany.  So you can stay in Europe for 3 years (or however long it will be) and your status will not be considered abandoned.  That's why military spouses don't need a re-entry permits.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×