Jump to content
lei1111

Help bringing my resident husbands children to live in the USA

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, My husband is a US resident of 6 years. His 15 year old daughter would like to reside with us in the US permanently. Can I get some guidance on how to best accomplish this? Should he go the naturalized citizen route? We would like for her to be able to come ASAP. I so appreciate any advice. 

Edited by lei1111

lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The quickest way would be for you to file as a step-parent, since you got married before she turned 18. 

 

That would take about a year. 

 

But, you also need her mother's permission to remove the child permanently from the U.K. Is her mother alive? It's an uphill struggle if the mother doesn't want her to come here. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No such thing as ASAP with immigration.

As stated, filing as a stepparent would be the quickest route with about 12-16 months.

Guide: https://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, his name is on her birth cert.

Yes, her info was provided on the initial I864.

Yes, I believe her mother will allow it....

 

Is the process the same regardless if the mother or father is the "resident citizen"

 

 I had read elsewhere that it is often fast tracked if the resident decided to become a citizen. He is eligible to do so at this time. I just dont know if this is true info. 

Edited by lei1111

lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, lei1111 said:

Yes, his name is on her birth cert.

Yes, her info was provided on the initial I864.

Yes, I believe her mother will allow it....

 

Is the process the same regardless if the mother or father is the "resident citizen"

 

 I had read elsewhere that it is often fast tracked if the resident decided to become a citizen. He is eligible to do so at this time. I just dont know if this is true info. 

The fastest way for your stepdaughter to come to US is for you to file the petition for her as US stepmother. If your husband will file for naturalization it will take time before it complete the process depending which State he lives.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so it sounds like I30 is the best way to go.?? Brings me to my next question-

 

What does the bio parent (mother) need to do? Or is it all filing on the steparent side here in the US? I hate to have to depend/wait on the bio parent to do the work needed to get the process completed. 


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, lei1111 said:

Ok, so it sounds like I30 is the best way to go.?? Brings me to my next question-

 

What does the bio parent (mother) need to do? Or is it all filing on the steparent side here in the US? I hate to have to depend/wait on the bio parent to do the work needed to get the process completed. 

You are petitioning so you do all the work at this stage. Start with the I-130 and complete that and mail the payment, the form and the other required documents.

 

The mother will need to give her written consent by the time the child has her interview at the embassy in London. That's about a year from now. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would get everything agreed with the Mother signed and sealed now so she is not able to change her mind.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, lei1111 said:

 

 

 I had read elsewhere that it is often fast tracked if the resident decided to become a citizen. He is eligible to do so at this time. I just dont know if this is true info. 

Nothing is fast tracked, I think you may have confused this with the fact that a minor child of a LPR becomes a citzien automatucally when a parent does, but only if the child is already an LPR and residing in the US in custody of said parent - which your stepdaughter isn’t.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

Nothing is fast tracked, I think you may have confused this with the fact that a minor child of a LPR becomes a citzien automatucally when a parent does, but only if the child is already an LPR and residing in the US in custody of said parent - which your stepdaughter isn’t.

I think that is exactly what I did. I was having a hard time understanding some of the wording. Thank you SO much for help with clarification. 


lei

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very awkward age to move, O Levels vs US HS schooling.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, CEE53147 said:

You really need to consider the problems with graduation requirements given she is of high school age. 

 

 

 

 

11 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Very awkward age to move, O Levels vs US HS schooling.

Awkward but not insurmountable. Many children immigrate part way through high school and manage to graduate just fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×