Jump to content
Scaret_e

K1 VISA HELP PLEASE

34 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening everyone. I’m at the phillipines as I’m typing right now spending time with my fiancé and our daughter. Short story anyway my daughter was born out of wedlock she got her USA passport and crba certification earlier this year. Also my fiancé got her anullment and red ribbon. 

 

I need to know step by step to process a k1 visa

i thought about doing rapidvisa but unfortunately I’m in a tight budget. Friend of my told me to just process it my self and it will cost me about 1k-1500$ due to fees and application process. 

 

So therfore visa-journey people’s can you please share your thoughts and help me out?

i really appreciate it!!

 

thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to use a service.  All they do is take the information you provide them and fill out the paperwork.  The guides here are super helpful.  I'd venture to say that 90% of us here didn't use a service.

 

Having said all of that, as a K1 filer, I would recommend getting married and going the CR1 visa route.  While it is true that it takes longer to get the visa, your wife would arrive in the USA with a green card, work authorization, and no need for advance parole.  The upfront cost is higher, but the overall cost is lower.  After marrying, you will need to file all of the paperwork for AOS, EA, and AP.  That's another $1225 + the $540 that you spent for the K1 filing.

 

My wife is going stir crazy not being able to work.  She did just sign up to take ESL classes and that helps her boredom.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, DakotaKid said:

No need to use a service.  All they do is take the information you provide them and fill out the paperwork.  The guides here are super helpful.  I'd venture to say that 90% of us here didn't use a service.

 

Having said all of that, as a K1 filer, I would recommend getting married and going the CR1 visa route.  While it is true that it takes longer to get the visa, your wife would arrive in the USA with a green card, work authorization, and no need for advance parole.  The upfront cost is higher, but the overall cost is lower.  After marrying, you will need to file all of the paperwork for AOS, EA, and AP.  That's another $1225 + the $540 that you spent for the K1 filing.

 

My wife is going stir crazy not being able to work.  She did just sign up to take ESL classes and that helps her boredom.

 

 

Dakotakid thanks for your time to reading and giving me suggestion. My fiancé and I both agree to just file for a k1 visa due to the process is much quicker and rather then jus gettin married it will take awhile. Friend of my told me it to his fiancé 4-7 months for him to go to the states and they didn’t do the service either. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Scaret_e said:

 

 

Dakotakid thanks for your time to reading and giving me suggestion. My fiancé and I both agree to just file for a k1 visa due to the process is much quicker and rather then jus gettin married it will take awhile. Friend of my told me it to his fiancé 4-7 months for him to go to the states and they didn’t do the service either. 

Be careful with that information. Your friend may have had the K1 visa during a time when it was faster. It is now taking closer to year or more for a K1 applicant to arrive to the US. This is the common mistake people make when they hear from others and their experience with the process. The timelines may have drastically changed since. 

 

This is why @DakotaKid suggested the CR1 is better. Because now, the CR1 is only a few months longer than a K1. Your fiance may not even be able to arrive to the US until this time next year.

 

ETA: You asked about steps for the K1 visa process. Here are some helpful links.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1tips

 

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also said you're on the tight budget and yet you're picking k1 which is more expensive and then you have AOS process and your fiance will not receive work permit for a good 4 - 6 months after you start AOS  

 

With spouse Visa, she can start work asap.  


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With regards to timelines, I filed in November 2017 with no issues, got my K1 visa August 2018 - There are still people who filed in November 2017 that have not been approved for their K1 application. Recent reports are suggesting the timeline is now longer. So yes as others have said, do research both.  

 

When I filed the original petition the advance parole was taking roughly 3 months, and now it's between 4 and 6, something I did not plan for so I am not happy about not being able to work as quickly as I wanted to, but it is what it is.

 

 

 

 


I-129F Submitted: 01 November 2017NOA1 Received: 03 November 2017NOA2 Received: 22 May 2018 | NVC Received: 08 June 2018 | Consulate Received: 06 July 2018 | Medical: 27 July 2018 | Interview: 10 August 2018 (APPROVED) | VISA in Hand: 22 August 2018 | POE: 28 September 2018 :joy:

 

Days between NOA1 until VISA in hand: 292

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a friends timeline, no red flags or RFE's

image.png.e3accb91efa8b2cecf6339c0f142be70.png

As you can see, it was nearly 10 months from filing to visa issue.  The CR1 will take 12-14 months, it's cheaper, and no AOS afterwords.  Take it from me, if I could do it over again, I would do the CR1 visa

I'm telling you from experience, there were many days when my wife was depressed and missing home and wanting to go back to Thailand.  Not being able to work for her creates boredom.  We married in mid August, and I took my time, and filled out the AOS, EA, AP and financial forms carefully.  I sent the paperwork to the lockbox on 30 Aug.  With a little luck, things will be approved by the first of the year.  I'm not holding my breath.  I'm looking at 18-20 months for Green Card. EA, & AP approval,  versus 12-14 months had we married in Thailand and filed for the CR visa. 

 

Choose wisely

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Scaret_e said:

Good evening everyone. I’m at the phillipines as I’m typing right now spending time with my fiancé and our daughter. Short story anyway my daughter was born out of wedlock she got her USA passport and crba certification earlier this year. Also my fiancé got her anullment and red ribbon. 

 

I need to know step by step to process a k1 visa

i thought about doing rapidvisa but unfortunately I’m in a tight budget. Friend of my told me to just process it my self and it will cost me about 1k-1500$ due to fees and application process. 

 

So therfore visa-journey people’s can you please share your thoughts and help me out?

i really appreciate it!!

 

thank you 

 

Like others said, we used a different service to prepare our paperwork... now wishing I hadn't, would have saved some good money; but we did do our own AOS paperwork...

 

Now as for cost... yes for the I-129f and K-1 visa and all... by time your done with airfare from the Philippines after wards and all, yes probably 1.5-2k in cost.... then AOS is $1225.

 

So depends how "tight budgeted" you are. Other have said go for CR-1 as it's cheaper overally, so decision is yours.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif   vd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gif giphy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Roel said:

Fiance visa currently takes about 10 months. 

Spouse visa 12 months. 

 

I wouldn't call it "much quicker". 

my fiance visa took exactly 8 months from the say of NOA-1 to the day I'm boarding the plane (next Wednesday), 10 is more like considering RFE, long embassy wait times or issues at NVC. If the process goes smoothly it takes about 8.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you’re on a tight budget and there now, get married there and file a spousal visa. It’s cheaper and your wife will be able to work immediately. If you’re on a tight budget now, have you considered how you can support a family of 3 for 6 months or so until your wife can work plus the AOS fees?

Edited by JFH

event.png

Reunited at last!

event.png

US permanent resident since December 19, 2016

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, stacyt said:

my fiance visa took exactly 8 months from the say of NOA-1 to the day I'm boarding the plane (next Wednesday), 10 is more like considering RFE, long embassy wait times or issues at NVC. If the process goes smoothly it takes about 8.

It really depends - I filed K-1 several years ago and it took less than 3 weeks to get petition approved.  I sent paperwork on late of Oct and got approved on early Nov and was able to schedule the interview in December :) however, I do recently see the trends that it takes longer:  9-10 months.

 

Ex-wife and I separated and this time I have gone with CR-1 Visa for my wife. 

Edited by RTLE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, JFH said:

If you’re on a tight budget and there now, get married there and file a spousal visa. It’s cheaper and your wife will be able to work immediately. If you’re on a tight budget now, have you considered how you can support a family of 3 for 6 months or so until your wife can work plus the AOS fees?

 

Well my daughter jus turned one and living wise will be at my parents so that helps me out 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for giving me your advice and all. Only thing is here in the phillipines you can’t jus get married right away it takes couple weeks to set everything up.🤦🏻‍♂️ Otherwise I would of went that route but unfortunately I go back to the states soon 😣

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Scaret_e said:

 

 

Dakotakid thanks for your time to reading and giving me suggestion. My fiancé and I both agree to just file for a k1 visa due to the process is much quicker and rather then jus gettin married it will take awhile. Friend of my told me it to his fiancé 4-7 months for him to go to the states and they didn’t do the service either. 

in 2009 it took from July application to november interview

now expect almost a year

go to the top of the VJ homepage and click on guides

follow the guide for immigation for K1

not sure why u would not marry not marry now  while u r there

CR1 is cheaper in the long run and K1 is  no longer  the fastest way to go

Edited by adil-rafa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×