Jump to content
Cybergnostic

Son of a permanent resident issue

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

 

I'm 30yrs old male from Serbia, Europe, unmarried. My mother is married to US citizen (she went through K1 program) for about 3 years now. She is a permanent resident, and next spring (March 2019.), she will become a citizen.
I would like to move to US, but all looks confusing and overwhelming for now. Can anyone tell me what would be the most efficient way for me to get US visa? How long could or should I wait to get there? What should I do, and which program would be the fastest one for me? Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your mother could have filed for you 3 years ago when she became a green card holder.  

 

There is only one way for your mother to petition for you.  You would be in the F2a category.  You must stay unmarried until you get a green card in the US.  If you get marry while she is an LPR, the case will be closed and can not be reopen.  The process will take 7-8 years to complete, and there is no way to make it shorter.  

When your mother becomes a USC, your case will change to the F1 category where the wait is about 7-8 years. 

 

Follow the Guides on VJ or go to the USCIS website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jojo92122 said:

Your mother could have filed for you 3 years ago when she became a green card holder.  

 

There is only one way for your mother to petition for you.  You would be in the F2a category.  You must stay unmarried until you get a green card in the US.  If you get marry while she is an LPR, the case will be closed and can not be reopen.  The process will take 7-8 years to complete, and there is no way to make it shorter.  

When your mother becomes a USC, your case will change to the F1 category where the wait is about 7-8 years. 

 

Follow the Guides on VJ or go to the USCIS website.

^F2B

 

to add, if your mother becomes a citizen then it’s ok to get married, but then the F3 category you would move to has a much longer wait (about 14 years total)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

^F2B

 

to add, if your mother becomes a citizen then it’s ok to get married, but then the F3 category you would move to has a much longer wait (about 14 years total)

Thanks for correcting the category.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your answers. Just to clear something,

Quote

The process will take 7-8 years to complete

Quote

When your mother becomes a USC, your case will change to the F1 category where the wait is about 7-8 years. 

then, the status change (from F2a to F1) is just a formality, since it takes the same amount of time?

 

Would it be possible for my stepfather to petition for me in any way, and if yes, would it make any difference?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, Cybergnostic said:

Thanks a lot for your answers. Just to clear something,

then, the status change (from F2a to F1) is just a formality, since it takes the same amount of time?

 

Would it be possible for my stepfather to petition for me in any way, and if yes, would it make any difference?

Similar, not same.  The F2b and F1 categories have their own wait time.  It's just a coincidence that they are both around 7-8 years right now.  One can be quicker than the other, but there is no way to predict what may happen in 7-8 years.  The wait is for those currently getting visas.  Your wait can be longer since that's the trend.

 

Your stepfather can not file for you since you were over age 18 when he married your mother.  Your mother is the only way for you to immigrate to the US, there is no other way.

Edited by Jojo92122

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×