Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey folks;

my case is filed under f2a and my husband is already eligible for citizenship! He’s willing to apply but we’ve a question; can he visit me while applying for it? If yes for how long he can stay & there will be any issues or drawbacks of traveling while naturalization is under process? TYI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Well in the application he will be asked about trips he has made. As a general rule he needs to have spent more time in the US than out. I'm sure there won't be an issue visiting you after he applies. But he needs to be back home for biometrics and interview. After the interview he will receive his oath ceremony notice which will again ask him about trips he has made. 

 

I'd suggest to file online because from what I've seen here it seems to go faster than paper. Once he had taken his oath he can upgrade your petition and a visa will be available for you. No need to wait for the priority date to become current. Once he is a citizen and has his passport he can visit you as long as he wants. 

Edited by little immigrant

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, little immigrant said:

Well in the application he will be asked about trips he has made. As a general rule he needs to have spent more time in the US than out. I'm sure there won't be an issue visiting you after he applies. But he needs to be back home for biometrics and interview. After the interview he will receive his oath ceremony notice which will again ask him about trips he has made. 

 

I'd suggest to file online because from what I've seen here it seems to go faster than paper. Once he had taken his oath he can upgrade your petition and a visa will be available for you. No need to wait for the priority date to become current. Once he is a citizen and has his passport he can visit you as long as he wants. 

Thanks so much bud❤️ So basically he can visit me right after applying for it? He just want to come for 2-3 weeks. And I’m sure there’s a huge margin between interview and applying? No? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well it also depends what field office he has. Some of them have really long waits, like a year between applying for citizenship and interviewing/oath (which can also have a month or more between them again depending on FO)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, SusieQQQ said:

Well it also depends what field office he has. Some of them have really long waits, like a year between applying for citizenship and interviewing/oath (which can also have a month or more between them again depending on FO)

He’s from Chicago so obviously he’ll go there

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to this processing time for N400 at Chicago is 11.5-15.5 months.

https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/

Unless you only recently filed, it’s quite possible your priority date will get current before he gets to be a citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

According to this processing time for N400 at Chicago is 11.5-15.5 months.

https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/

Unless you only recently filed, it’s quite possible your priority date will get current before he gets to be a citizen.

Yes I’m thinking about this too. I hope that my pd becomes current before he got his citizenship. I’ve no issues with that; what is bothering me is that can he visit me after applying? Won’t this affect his naturalization in any terms? I’m just super blank Rn! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Sal11 said:

Yes I’m thinking about this too. I hope that my pd becomes current before he got his citizenship. I’ve no issues with that; what is bothering me is that can he visit me after applying? Won’t this affect his naturalization in any terms? I’m just super blank Rn! 

Don’t worry, he can visit him right after N400 submission or anytime he wants as long as he doesn’t miss biometrics, interview or oath. His short trips will not affect his N400 processing/approval.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, arken said:

Don’t worry, he can visit him right after N400 submission or anytime he wants as long as he doesn’t miss biometrics, interview or oath. His short trips will not affect his N400 processing/approval.

Thank you so much ❤️❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×