Jump to content
Joyaaa

Can I petition my husband?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

2 minutes ago, JFH said:

How did you obtain your green card? If it was through marriage to a USC you have to wait until you have been an LPR for five years. 

My mother was petition me. I’m

already a LPR but I just replaced my green card cause they put my middle name to my first name. 

34 minutes ago, aleful said:

you will need to wait

 

because you need to send a copy of your GC with the i130 and i130A

 

 

Do I need to give the original one or can i just give a xerox one? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I filed my replacement card last year and I did my biometric last nov 02, 2016. And this October 18 I received an email from uscis telling me that I have to send my original GC even when I already sent it together with my I-90 form. We we’re thinking that maybe uscis lost it. What should I do? :( 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, aleful said:

you can't  send in  a copy of your incorrect GC

 

you need to send a copy of your new GC, names have to match on the forms and GC

 

So my new GC should be my new surname (my husband surname) when I file him a petition? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, aleful said:

whatever the replacement card will show, the one that you will receive corrected

 

 

Cause I just got married on october 18, 2017. But I file my I-90 form last year. Should I change it again to my new surname? Thank you so much for all your response :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Joyaaa said:

Cause I just got married on october 18, 2017. But I file my I-90 form last year. Should I change it again to my new surname? Thank you so much for all your response :) 

You want to wait another year for another name change?


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello again. I just wondering if do we need to reach 2 years of being married before to file him a petition? Or is ok if we just got married for a months or a year is ok to file a petition for my husband? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×