Jump to content
jameswhiting

I-864 Help. Sponsors Household Size

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am confused. On page 4 part 5 the document says do not count any member of your household more than once but we still keep counting 3. The questions are really confusing.  

 

Does anyone know if you are supposed to count yourself in number 2? In fact there is only 2 of us in the household but the first 3 boxes in part 5 seem to need to be filled. This is seriously confusing can anyone shed any light on this. 

 

I am the only person being sponsored, no one else is being sponsored and no one else lives in the household we live in. We are married with no children.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When the instructions tell you to not count anyone twice, you don't count anyone twice. If the sponsor's spouse is counted in #1, he does not count his spouse again in #3.

Edited by Scandi

K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Scandi said:

When the instructions tell you to not count anyone twice, you don't count anyone twice. If the sponsor's spouse is counted in #1, he does not count his spouse again in #3.

Thanks alot, super helpful, fingers crossed this goes smoothly. Do you have any advice for the AOS at all? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, jameswhiting said:

Thanks alot, super helpful, fingers crossed this goes smoothly. Do you have any advice for the AOS at all? 

Not really, no. I adjusted from a K-1 and the AOS was by far the easiest part, like a walk in the park. I hope it goes as smooth for you.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×