Jump to content

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJers,

 

You guys have been really helpful to me in the past. I now need more help, here is my story so far:

 

- Applied for k1 visa in January 2014.

- Denied(?) K1 visa in Sep 2014. Immigration officer started interview with "scolding" me and asking me to raise my voice(I have a soft voice, for a guy). Totally started off the wrong foot, he asked four questions in a very rude tone and gave me a letter saying my case was sent back to USCIS for possible revocation. No 221G, no pink slip or whatever. The letter didn't say I was denied either, just that they were sending it back to USCIS for them to consider revoking it. A little search here told me that USCIS lets the petition sit there and expire. At this point we considered ourselves "denied" and believed there was no good chance of us getting married in the US and living together in the US anytime soon. We got married(with NOC from New Delhi embassy) in India instead and started applying for graduate school as we both wanted to pursue higher education while we were dealing with this period in our lives. Low and behold, in December 2014, we get a call/email that after reviewing our case, they wanted me to come for another interview. Of course at that point we didn't want to pursue K1 anymore so we withdrew it. We both moved to Canada for graduate school, and we got in to the same school! what are the odds! We actually hoped for it but weren't very hopeful that we'll both get into same university on full scholarships. Anyway, so we have been living together for over two years in Canada. We just graduated and are working in Canada. We have been married for over two years. We want to move to US now as my wife and I are worried about her parents as they are getting old and would like to live closer to her parents. So this brings me to my question -

 

Is IR1 the right choice? Also does it require us to show that we have a house/job in US when we move there etc?

 

Any input/advice is welcome, Any comments on our chances of IR1 approval are also welcome. We have same bank account, joint lease on our apartment, have each other as beneficiaries on our life insurances and literally graduated from same school.

 

Thanks!

Edited by darth vader

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are married their is only one visa petition you can do and that is the CR1/IR1. it is the same thing!! if you are married 2 years before you cross the border (which you are) u get the 10yr card and dont need to ROC.  if you are married more then 2 years, then you get the conditional card. that is the only difference! it takes about a year to do and the USC should establish domicile.  so it is best for you to go back to the USA ahead of time and get a place and a job ect.  also, be prepared for it to take a year.  goodluck:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, caliliving said:

Since you are married their is only one visa petition you can do and that is the CR1/IR1. it is the same thing!! if you are married 2 years before you cross the border (which you are) u get the 10yr card and dont need to ROC.  if you are married more then 2 years, then you get the conditional card. that is the only difference! it takes about a year to do and the USC should establish domicile.  so it is best for you to go back to the USA ahead of time and get a place and a job ect.  also, be prepared for it to take a year.  goodluck:)

Thanks, does the USC need to establish domicile before interview or before filing I-130 ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, darth vader said:

Thanks, does the USC need to establish domicile before interview or before filing I-130 ?

US domicile is needed before the visa can be issued. To avoid a 221g at the interview, you should do so before the interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

US domicile is needed before the visa can be issued. To avoid a 221g at the interview, you should do so before the interview.

Thanks! can interview be delayed if we needed more time to establish domicile depending on how soon my wife can find a job there? Also, what does "domicile" mean, would moving in with her parents count? We would like to take our time to buy/rent a house after we move to the US.

Edited by darth vader

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, darth vader said:

Thanks! can interview be delayed if we needed more time to establish domicile depending on how soon my wife can find a job there? Also, what does "domicile" mean, would moving in with her parents count? We would like to take our time to buy/rent a house after we have both moved to the US.

You can wait to proceed at the NVC or the embassy stages.  Domicile is a little difficult to define for immigration requirements. Basically the purpose of the visa is for family reunification, so they want convincing evidence that the petitioner is going to actually live in the US instead of remaining abroad. Having housing arrangements is one form of evidence for domicile (be sure to provide proof, such as a signed letter from the parents). Having a US-based job is another good form of evidence. There is no single activity that establishes domicile...the CO will look at the totality of the circumstances (evidence provided, time outside/in the US, etc.) and make a decision.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, geowrian said:

You can wait to proceed at the NVC or the embassy stages.  Domicile is a little difficult to define for immigration requirements. Basically the purpose of the visa is for family reunification, so they want convincing evidence that the petitioner is going to actually live in the US instead of remaining abroad. Having housing arrangements is one form of evidence for domicile (be sure to provide proof, such as a signed letter from the parents). Having a US-based job is another good form of evidence. There is no single activity that establishes domicile...the CO will look at the totality of the circumstances (evidence provided, time outside/in the US, etc.) and make a decision.

 

24 minutes ago, darth vader said:

Thanks! can interview be delayed if we needed more time to establish domicile depending on how soon my wife can find a job there? Also, what does "domicile" mean, would moving in with her parents count? We would like to take our time to buy/rent a house after we move to the US.

 

You guys can establish domicile in your in law's house. That is easy. Basically, have your wife open a bank account US (or she might already have one) and use that address for the bank's address. Also, if she visits, have her renew her driver's license using the address. Plus, she can register to vote. 

 

All that should be useful for the consulate. Before the consulate interview, she can apply for some jobs, etc (and that would be additional evidence for the consulate interview). But I would not rent a house that early. I doubt you will get ask for more information, but in any case, they will basically make you submit more information after the interview, it won't be a reason for denial. Getting interviews is sometimes hard because of the lack of dates available so you do not want to delay your interview too much.  Also, even if you are in Canada, you are not Canadian, so it could be a while to get your passport back, which is another reason why I would not rent a place in the US. 

 

Edited by Coco8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To be clear, you don't have to actually establish domicile.  You must show convincing evidence of the INTENT to ESTABLISH domicile in the US.  Research this specifically in the context of USC's living in Canada.  Lots of discussions here on the subject.  Start by reading those.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Coco8 said:

 

 

You guys can establish domicile in your in law's house. That is easy. Basically, have your wife open a bank account US (or she might already have one) and use that address for the bank's address. Also, if she visits, have her renew her driver's license using the address. Plus, she can register to vote. 

 

All that should be useful for the consulate. Before the consulate interview, she can apply for some jobs, etc. But I would not rent a house that early. I doubt you will get ask for more information, but in any case, they will basically make you submit more information after the interview, it won't be a reason for denial. Getting interviews is sometimes hard because of the lack of dates available so you do not want to delay your interview too much.  Also, even if you are in Canada, you are not Canadian, so it could be a while to get your passport back, which is another reason why I would not rent a place in the US. 

 

 

2 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

To be clear, you don't have to actually establish domicile.  You must show convincing evidence of the INTENT to ESTABLISH domicile in the US.  Research this specifically in the context of USC's living in Canada.  Lots of discussions here on the subject.  Start by reading those.


Thanks! to be very honest, I don't trust visa officers anymore. I just hope I get a nice one this time around.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, darth vader said:

 


Thanks! to be very honest, I don't trust visa officers anymore. I just hope I get a nice one this time around.

 

Your time spent living together as a couple will rule the day.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×