Jump to content
MartynB

I-864 Affidavit of Support Query

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm preparing everything I need for my interview right now and getting to that stage where I'm becoming paranoid that I'm missing something. My partner, Liz, is American and is my sponsor for my Spouse visa, but as we have been living together in the UK for the last year (she is a student) she doesn't currently have a valid income, so we have arranged for a joint sponsor, a close family friend, to cover what we need. I just want to be sure that we're doing this correctly, as much of the information I'm finding online is really vague or contradictory.

1) Am I correct that we need to file two I-864 AoS', one from my partner and the other from the joint sponsor, even though my partner's income is not a factor?

2) I have seen some places suggest that we need proof of domicile (a passport or similar) for both sponsors, but these seem to be outdated and none of the up-to-date official documentation mentions this. Am I right in thinking that this isn't necessary?

 

Thanks in advance for the help, I'm sure you can all appreciate how stressful this process is.

Edited by MartynB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you need 2 x I-864. One completed by your wife, she is still your sponsor even though she doesn't have an income. One completed by the joint sponsor.

 

Your wife must demonstrate her intent to re-establish domicile in the USA. Has she kept her bank account here? Has she applied for jobs or enrolled in a course of study for when the two of you come over? What will your living arrangements be?

 

For the joint sponsor you must demonstrate that he/she lives in the USA, is either a US citizen or green card holder and is over 18.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, MartynB said:

Am I correct that we need to file two I-864 AoS', one from my partner and the other from the joint sponsor, even though my partner's income is not a factor?

Yes you need two. It is required in immigration law to have one from your spouse, as well as her US tax return information even if she can not financially sponsor. She is the primary sponsor even with zero income that counts.

 

54 minutes ago, MartynB said:

I have seen some places suggest that we need proof of domicile (a passport or similar) for both sponsors, but these seem to be outdated and none of the up-to-date official documentation mentions this. Am I right in thinking that this isn't necessary?

Also part of immigration law is proof that your primary sponsor and secondary (joint) sponsor are US citizens or permanent residents. They already know your wife is because she has already submitted proof with the petition.  But your new person being a joint sponsor is unknown to them. Prove he/she is a US citizen with a photocopy of his passport or birth certificate. Or prove he is a permanent resident with a photocopy of his greencard.

 

Also required is that a sponsor be domiciled in the US. Your wife obviously lives in the UK. She needs to provide evidence that her stay in the UK is of a temporary nature. There are many lists but good ones are having a valid US driver license, bank account, voter registration and the like. Things that show she still maintains her ties in the US.  So work up a few things like that. London is not very strict.

 

If that fails, she can show intent to re-establish domicile like job or apartment hunting in the US, giving notice to the U.K. landlord, putting U.K. house on the market, acceptance to further schooling in the US, letter from her current school that she is completing her course soon and will be returning to the US. Just emails or correspondence with apartment locators, schools, and such have been fine in the past for London. Get creative. It's not a huge deal, but a requirement.

 

And please read over and over again the instructions to form I-864. They explain a lot of this. No forum is a substitute for hearing it exactly from USCIS. There are 16 pages of info which is way more than I am going to explain. 

READ--> https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864instr.pdf?download=1

 

Domicile info is on page 5.

Joint sponsor on page 12.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×