Jump to content
Jasmine08

Im a Filipina currently working in saudi arabia

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im a filipina currently working in saudi arabia. My fiance is also filipino but US citizen. We want to file for K1 visa in saudi arabia. But my question is, if my visa is approve, is it possible for me to go back first to philippines before goin to US even we process the visa in saudi arabia? Thankyou for the help 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Macoriz said:

Im a filipina currently working in saudi arabia. My fiance is also filipino but US citizen. We want to file for K1 visa in saudi arabia. But my question is, if my visa is approve, is it possible for me to go back first to philippines before goin to US even we process the visa in saudi arabia? Thankyou for the help 🙂

Yes you can do that. I know someone who did. It is just that if you travel from the Philippines to the US, you will need to attend a CFO seminar and get a sticker for that on your passport.

 

Or you can also travel to the Philippines while waiting for NOA2. Thats what I did. I stayed in the Philippines for 1 month and then flew back to Dubai and left for the US. 

 

Either way is okay. :)


K1 Visa Timeline (4 months / September 2016 to January 2017):

Sept 23, 2016 - I-129F Packet sent to USCIS via USPS

Sept 28, 2016 - NOA1 email/text
October 5, 2016 - Received the written NOA1. 
October 28, 2016 - Received NOA2 via mail
November 17, 2016 - Called NVC and got case #
November 19, 2016 - Case status changed from At NVC to In Transit
November 26, 2016 - Case status changed from In Transit to Ready
December 22, 2016 - Packet 3 received. 
January 07, 2017 - Medical Exam, 8am - PASSED!
January 25, 2017 - Interview, 8am - APPROVED!!!
January 30, 2017 - Visa on Hand! 

Our K1 Visa Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/04/21/k1-visa-process/

 

AOS Timeline (4 months / April 2017 to August 2017):

April 11, 2017 - Dropped off packet at USPS
April 13, 2017 - Delivered at USCIS
April 22, 2017 - NOA1 via text and email received with case #s
April 27, 2017 - NOA1 Hardcopies received
May 6, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
May 18, 2017 - Biometrics done
June 1, 2017 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview
July 21, 2017 - Interview is Scheduled for August 28

July 29, 2017 - EAD/AP Approved

August 4, 2017 - EAD/AP on Hand!

August 28, 2017 - AOS Interview, 1:15PM - APPROVED!!!!

September 14, 2017 - Greencard on Hand! 

Our AOS Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/05/13/adjustment-of-status-greencard-application/

                                                     SEE YOU IN 2 YEARS, USCIS! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TheSkywalkers said:

Yes you can do that. I know someone who did. It is just that if you travel from the Philippines to the US, you will need to attend a CFO seminar and get a sticker for that on your passport.

 

Or you can also travel to the Philippines while waiting for NOA2. Thats what I did. I stayed in the Philippines for 1 month and then flew back to Dubai and left for the US. 

 

Either way is okay. :)

What is NOA and CFO?? My plan is to go to philippines then US and not to go back to saudi then US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Macoriz said:

Thankyou.. What is NOA and CFO? But my plan is after processing in saudi i will go back to philippines then US. 

CFO is a seminar for Filipinos who are flying out of the Philippines to move to another country. They are being taught about the telltale signs of abuse, what to do if you are a victim of domestic violence. Things like that.

 

NOA2 is basically an approval past the USCIS stage. It means the packet you sent is complete and it is now ready to be forwarded to the National Visa Center and be assigned a case #. 

 

You can fly from the Philippines to the US, it does not matter. Just remember that when flying out of the Philippines, you are required to attend the CFO seminar. But it you are flying out of Saudi, you don't need that.


K1 Visa Timeline (4 months / September 2016 to January 2017):

Sept 23, 2016 - I-129F Packet sent to USCIS via USPS

Sept 28, 2016 - NOA1 email/text
October 5, 2016 - Received the written NOA1. 
October 28, 2016 - Received NOA2 via mail
November 17, 2016 - Called NVC and got case #
November 19, 2016 - Case status changed from At NVC to In Transit
November 26, 2016 - Case status changed from In Transit to Ready
December 22, 2016 - Packet 3 received. 
January 07, 2017 - Medical Exam, 8am - PASSED!
January 25, 2017 - Interview, 8am - APPROVED!!!
January 30, 2017 - Visa on Hand! 

Our K1 Visa Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/04/21/k1-visa-process/

 

AOS Timeline (4 months / April 2017 to August 2017):

April 11, 2017 - Dropped off packet at USPS
April 13, 2017 - Delivered at USCIS
April 22, 2017 - NOA1 via text and email received with case #s
April 27, 2017 - NOA1 Hardcopies received
May 6, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
May 18, 2017 - Biometrics done
June 1, 2017 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview
July 21, 2017 - Interview is Scheduled for August 28

July 29, 2017 - EAD/AP Approved

August 4, 2017 - EAD/AP on Hand!

August 28, 2017 - AOS Interview, 1:15PM - APPROVED!!!!

September 14, 2017 - Greencard on Hand! 

Our AOS Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/05/13/adjustment-of-status-greencard-application/

                                                     SEE YOU IN 2 YEARS, USCIS! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, TheSkywalkers said:

CFO is a seminar for Filipinos who are flying out of the Philippines to move to another country. They are being taught about the telltale signs of abuse, what to do if you are a victim of domestic violence. Things like that.

 

NOA2 is basically an approval past the USCIS stage. It means the packet you sent is complete and it is now ready to be forwarded to the National Visa Center and be assigned a case #. 

 

You can fly from the Philippines to the US, it does not matter. Just remember that when flying out of the Philippines, you are required to attend the CFO seminar. But it you are flying out of Saudi, you don't need that.

Thankyou.... One question. After stamping of visa in US embassy. How long can i stay in philippines? I mean 3 months?? Then when i get there in US another three months?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Macoriz said:

Thankyou.... One question. After stamping of visa in US embassy. How long can i stay in philippines? I mean 3 months?? Then when i get there in US another three months?

K1 visa has an expiration date. They said it's 3 months from the date of your medical exam. But I don't think that's the case. 

 

I will give you an example. I did my medical in january 7. Had my K1 interview in January 25. My visa was issued January 29. Got in January 30.

 

When I checked my visa, it is valid from January 29, 2017 to July 25, 2017. That's 6months. So anytime between those dates, I can fly to the US. But once I reached the US, the countdown began. I needed to get married within 3 months, which I did.

 

You will know how long is the validity of your K1 visa once you have it. If you just filed, it is too early to worry about that. There are still plenty of time to plan and you cannot really plan unless you see the validity that your visa has. 


K1 Visa Timeline (4 months / September 2016 to January 2017):

Sept 23, 2016 - I-129F Packet sent to USCIS via USPS

Sept 28, 2016 - NOA1 email/text
October 5, 2016 - Received the written NOA1. 
October 28, 2016 - Received NOA2 via mail
November 17, 2016 - Called NVC and got case #
November 19, 2016 - Case status changed from At NVC to In Transit
November 26, 2016 - Case status changed from In Transit to Ready
December 22, 2016 - Packet 3 received. 
January 07, 2017 - Medical Exam, 8am - PASSED!
January 25, 2017 - Interview, 8am - APPROVED!!!
January 30, 2017 - Visa on Hand! 

Our K1 Visa Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/04/21/k1-visa-process/

 

AOS Timeline (4 months / April 2017 to August 2017):

April 11, 2017 - Dropped off packet at USPS
April 13, 2017 - Delivered at USCIS
April 22, 2017 - NOA1 via text and email received with case #s
April 27, 2017 - NOA1 Hardcopies received
May 6, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
May 18, 2017 - Biometrics done
June 1, 2017 - Case Ready to be Scheduled for Interview
July 21, 2017 - Interview is Scheduled for August 28

July 29, 2017 - EAD/AP Approved

August 4, 2017 - EAD/AP on Hand!

August 28, 2017 - AOS Interview, 1:15PM - APPROVED!!!!

September 14, 2017 - Greencard on Hand! 

Our AOS Process on our blog: https://happilyhaberlafter.wordpress.com/2018/05/13/adjustment-of-status-greencard-application/

                                                     SEE YOU IN 2 YEARS, USCIS! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 visa is valid for 6 months from the medical or interview...whichever is sooner. The date will be on the visa. Once you enter the US on that visa, you have legal status for 90 days. Once you marry & file for AOS, you have authorized stay while the I-485 is pending.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/23/2017 at 2:59 AM, Jasmine08 said:

Im a filipina currently working in saudi arabia. My fiance is also filipino but US citizen. We want to file for K1 visa in saudi arabia. But my question is, if my visa is approve, is it possible for me to go back first to philippines before goin to US even we process the visa in saudi arabia? Thankyou for the help 🙂

Yes absolutely! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/23/2017 at 12:59 PM, Jasmine08 said:

Im a filipina currently working in saudi arabia. My fiance is also filipino but US citizen. We want to file for K1 visa in saudi arabia. But my question is, if my visa is approve, is it possible for me to go back first to philippines before goin to US even we process the visa in saudi arabia? Thankyou for the help 🙂

how long your visa take from saudia? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/23/2017 at 5:58 PM, Jasmine08 said:

Thankyou.... One question. After stamping of visa in US embassy. How long can i stay in philippines? I mean 3 months?? Then when i get there in US another three months?

how long your visa takes from sauida? the whole process? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/23/2017 at 5:35 PM, Jasmine08 said:

What is NOA and CFO?? My plan is to go to philippines then US and not to go back to saudi then US.

please replye me ASAP.. is their any requriment of no marriage certificate in saudia? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×